St. Mark's Episcopal Church - Glen Ellyn, IL |
|
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
1
8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:45 am - 12:45 pm Youth Bridge Group (6th to 12th graders) (Library) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7 pm - 8 pm Bi-lingual - Reading the New Testament (Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 2
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 3
6:30 am - 7:30 am Men's Group Breakfast | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 11:45 am - 12:30 pm SCARCE adult forum (library) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 3 pm
Yoga (Mahon Hall) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 4
9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 6 pm - 7:30 pm All-parish dinner | 7:30 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) |
| 5
9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 6
Chicago Diocese Happening (church wide use) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 7
Chicago Diocese Happening (church wide usage) | St. Mark's Women's One-Night Get-Away (Off Site) | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
8
Daylight Saving (Start)
Chicago Diocese Happening (church wide usage) | St. Mark's Women's One-Night Get-Away (Off Site) | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 12 pm - 1 pm Communion Class (Library) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 3 pm - 7 pm Shower (Mahon Hall) | 7 pm - 8 pm Bi-lingual - Reading the New Testament (Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 9
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 10 pm Glen Investors (Library) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 10
9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 3 pm
Yoga (Mahon Hall) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 8 pm Women's Ministry event | 7:30 pm - 9 pm Finance Committee (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 11
9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Midweek Lenten Dinner and Bible Storytelling | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Jr High Youth Group-2ndWed@StMarks (library) |
| 12
9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 13
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 5 pm - 8 pm Troop 44 Pancake Breakfast set-up(Mahon Hall) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 14
6 am - 2 pm Troop 44 Pancake Breakfast (Mahon Hall) | 9 am - 12 pm Diocesan Committee on Southeast Mexico (Library) | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
15
8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:15 am - 10:15 am
Keeping God's People Safe Debrief | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:15 am - 11:15 am
Keeping God's People Safe Debrief | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Mexico Mission Trip Meeting (library) | 7 pm - 8 pm Bi-lingual - Reading the New Testament (Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 16
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Daughters of the King (Library) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 17
St. Patrick's Day 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 18
9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 6:25 pm - 7:25 pm Midweek Lenten Dinner and Bible Storytelling | 7:30 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) |
| 19
9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 20
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 9:30 am - 11 am Green Team meeting (Library) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 21
6 am - 3 pm Glen Ellyn Newcomers Celebration of Tables (Mahon Hall) | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
22
8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Communion Class (Mahon Hall) | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Birthday Box Ingathering | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Tanya Carey Cello Recital followed by Evensong/Mahon Hall | 7 pm - 8 pm Bi-lingual - Reading the New Testament (Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 23
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 24
9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 3 pm
Yoga (Mahon Hall) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 25
9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
Wellness for Moms | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Instructed Seder |
| 26
9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 27
7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Buttelmann/Eisinger Wedding rehearsal(Sanctuary) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 28
9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Buttelmann/Eisinger Wedding (Sanctuary) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
29
Palm Sunday
Palm Sunday | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am All-in Sunday: Sunday School for PreK - 2nd grade. No Sunday School for 3rd - 12th graders who will worship with their families. | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7 pm - 8 pm Bi-lingual - Reading the New Testament (Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 30
Spring Break Begins | 12 pm Holy Week Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 31
9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 12 pm Holy Week Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 1
April Fool's Day
9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 10:15 am Keeping God's People Safe Training Debrief | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) |
| 2
Maundy Thursday
6 pm - 7 pm Maundy Thursday, Agape Feast with foot washing (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Maundy Thursday, Eucharist | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 9 pm - 7 am Vigil in the Chapel |
| 3
Good Friday
Good Friday | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 10 am - 11 am
Last Days of Jesus' Life for Children | 11 am - 12 pm
Last Days of Jesus' Life for Children | 12 pm - 3 pm OneChurch TreOre | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Good Friday Service (Sanctuary) |
| 4
Holy Saturday
9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Easter Vigil with reception | 7:30 pm Baptisms: Charlotte Emerson, Grace Shaun Anbil, Molly Laughter and Juan A. Tinajero Paez at Easter Vigil |
|