St. Mark's Episcopal Church - Glen Ellyn, IL |
|
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
26
Bishop Visit | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am All-in Sunday: Sunday School for PreK - 2nd grade. No Sunday School for 3rd - 12th graders who will worship with their families. | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm String recital (Sanctuary) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 27
| 28
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 29
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
Babysitting for Wellness for Moms | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 7:30 pm - 9 pm Music fundraising campaign meeting (Lehman Parlor) |
| 30
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| May 1
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 9:45 am - 11:15 am Green Team meeting (Library) | 3 pm - 9 pm Cinco de Mayo Prep and Decorating (Mahon Hall & Kitchen) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 2
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am - 6 pm Cinco de Mayo Prep and Decorating (Mahon Hall & Kitchen) | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 6 pm - 9 pm Cinco de Mayo Dinner (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
3
Isabelle Dickey Baptism 10:30a | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am
Parents, Kids and Money Matters | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK, 6-12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
VBS Decorating Party | 11:45 am - 3 pm Youth Bridge Group & CROP WALK (6th to 12th graders) (Library) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 1 pm - 3 pm Crop Walk - 1p registration, 2p Walk | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 4
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 5
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 6:30 am - 7:30 am Men's Group Breakfast | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Pastoral Care Meeting (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 6
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
Babysitting for Wellness for Moms | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 10 am - 1 pm Preschool Teacher Luncheon (room 201 & kitchen)) | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 7 pm - 8:30 pm PreSchool Hardy presentation (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) |
| 7
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 8
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 8:30 am - 9:30 am Pastoral Care Meeting (Library) | 8:30 am - 12:30 pm ReStore DuPage training(Mahon Hall) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 9
Mother's Day Rose Sale for the Mexico mission trip | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
10
Mother's Day Mother's Day | Mother's Day Rose Sale for the Mexico mission trip | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:15 am - 11:15 am
K-5th grade | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 11
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 10 pm Glen Investors (Library) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 12
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm Finance Committee (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 13
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 6 pm - 8 pm Preschool Evening Spring Conferences | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Jr High Youth Group-2ndWed@StMarks (library) |
| 14
Ascension Day
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
Preschool Spring Conferences (No School) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
Preschool Spring Conferences (No School) | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 7 pm - 8 pm OneChurch Ascension Worship (St. Luke Evangelical Lutheran Church) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 15
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) | 6 pm - 10 pm Immigrant Solidarity DuPage food prep for celebration (Kitchen) |
| 16
Armed Forces Day
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 10 am Art group meeting | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 3 pm - 9 pm Immigrant Solidarity DuPage Annual Spring Folkloric Celebration (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
17
Last Day of Sunday School; Confirmation Recognition | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 9:30 am - 10:15 am
Teacher Appreciation | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:30 am - 12 pm
Teacher Appreciation | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 18
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Daughters of the King (Library) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 19
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 20
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 7:30 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) |
| 21
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
Last Day of Preschool (Lake Ellyn Celebration) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
Last Day of Preschool (Lake Ellyn Celebration) | 2 pm - 4 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 22
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 23
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 11 am - 3 pm Shower(Mahon Hall) | 1 pm - 3 pm Diana Bracamontes Quinceanera (Sanctuary) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
24
Pentecost
Pentecost Sunday | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 25
Memorial Day Whit Monday
Memorial Day | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 26
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm Worship Commission meeting (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 27
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9 am - 11:30 am BFF Craft Group (Library) | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) |
| 28
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 29
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 30
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 12 pm - 4:30 pm Baby Shower Mahon Hall | 2 pm - 3 pm Johanna Garcia, 3 Year Presentation (Sanctuary) | 6 pm - 9 pm Piano Recital and reception (Sanctuary & Library) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
31
Trinity Sunday
High School Graduation Recognition Sunday | Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:30 am - 10:30 am Adult Formation (Library) | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Mexico Mission Trip Meeting (library) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 1
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 2
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 6:30 am - 7:30 am Men's Group Breakfast | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting & Calendar review(library) | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 3
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor |
| 4
Corpus Christi
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 6 pm - 8:25 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) |
| 5
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 7 am - 8 am Morning Prayer (Chapel) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 6
Art Exhibit: Antoinette Traynor | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 11 am - 3 pm Shower by Carissa Baier (Mahon Hall, kitchen) | 5 pm - 9 pm Mote Graduation Celebration (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|