St. Mark's Episcopal Church - Glen Ellyn, IL |
|
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
26
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 2nd grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12 pm First Communion & Confirmation group | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Mexico Mission Trip Meeting (library) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 27
| 28
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 29
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Women's Bible study group (Library) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 3 pm - 4 pm Green Team meeting (Library) | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room |
| 30
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 1 pm - 3 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 9 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 31
| November 1
All Saints' Day
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9 am - 3 pm Neal/Dziki Wedding Reception set up (Mahon Hall) | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 3 pm - 7 pm Neal/Dziki Wedding (Sanctuary) | 5 pm - 11 pm Neal/Dziki Wedding Reception (Mahon Hall) | 7 pm - 8 am Bridge Community Sleep Out Saturday (outside with backup in Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
2
Daylight Savings Time Ends
All Saints' Sunday and Pledge Card In-gathering | Caden McGuire Baptism (10:30) | Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 12 am - 8 am Bridge Community Sleep Out Saturday (break down and breakfast in Mahon Hall) | 7 am - 8 am Breakfast prep for Sleep Out Saturday (Mahon Hall, kitchen) | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:45 am - 12:45 pm Youth Bridge Group (6th to 12th graders) (Library) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 6 pm - 7 pm Choral Evensong | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 3
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 4
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 6:30 am - 7:30 am Men's Group Breakfast | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 5
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Women's Bible study group (Library) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2 pm - 3:30 pm Preschool Meeting (Lehman Parlor) | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 6 pm - 8 pm Preschool Evening Fall Conferences | 7:30 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) |
| 6
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
Preschool Fall Conferences (No School) | 11 am - 6 pm Holiday of Hope Hephzibah Set up (Mahon Hall) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
Preschool Fall Conferences (No School) | 1 pm - 3 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 9 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 7
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 1 pm - 6 pm Holiday of Hope Hephzibah Set up (Mahon Hall) | 6 pm - 10 pm Holiday of Hope Hephzibah (Mahon Hall) | 7 pm - 10 pm Confirmation Retreat for 7th & 8th Graders (Undercroft) |
| 8
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 2 pm - 3 pm Work PRC Food Pantry (offsite) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
9
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 9:15 am - 10:15 am Confirmand/Mentor/Parent Brunch 9:15 a.m. (Mahon Hall) | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Confirmand/Mentor/Parent Brunch 11:30 a.m. (Library) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 10
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Glen Investors (Library) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 11
Veteran's Day
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm Finance Committee (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 12
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Women's Bible study group (Library) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Worship Commission meeting (Lehman Parlor) | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Jr High Youth Group-2ndWed@StMarks (library) |
| 13
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 1 pm - 3 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 9 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 14
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6 pm - 10 pm HS Laser Quest, Portillo's, & Worship at Kelly's (offsite) | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 15
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
16
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm PADS open forum (Lehman Parlor) | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 17
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Daughters of the King (Library) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 18
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 1 pm - 4 pm Tico, recording (Mahon Hall) | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 19
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Women's Bible study group (Library) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 3 pm - 4:30 pm Earth Stewardship Ministry meeting (Library) | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 5 pm - 9 pm Fundraiser by Carin Fanter (Mahon Hall) time tbd | 7:30 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) | 9 pm - 10:30 pm Earth Stewardship Ministry meeting (Library) |
| 20
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 1 pm - 3 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 9 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 21
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 22
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9 am - 12 pm
Fall Clean-up and Leaf Raking | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
23
Visit with Bishop Benito | Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | Ethan Barry Ogren Baptism 9:15a | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Group Sunday School (Mahon Hall) | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II (Virtual Live Worship) | 10:45 am 2nd grade Sunday School in library | 11:15 am - 11:45 am Treble Choir Rehearsal (4th grade - Sr. High), Choir Room | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:45 am - 12:45 pm Pageant casting | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 6 pm - 8 pm Dinner with Bishop Benito, Angelica, & Padre Senobio (Library) | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 24
| 25
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Baptism (Sanctuary) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 8:30 pm Outreach Committee Meeting (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night GE South AA Gratitude Meeting(Mahon Hall) |
| 26
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Women's Bible study group (Library) | 7 pm - 8 pm OneChurch Thanksgiving Eve Service |
| 27
Thanksgiving Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | 10 am - 11 am Thanksgiving Day Worship | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) |
| 28
Art Exhibit by Cecilia Lad Smith | Office Closed | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) |
| 29
9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 6 pm - 11 pm Jimenez Anniversary Reception (Mahon Hall)tentative | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|
30
First Sunday in Advent
wreath making | 8 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I | 9:15 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II | 10:15 am - 11:15 am Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 10:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II All-In-Sunday | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School (PreK - 12th grade)Education Wing classrooms | 11:45 am - 12:45 pm Advent Wreath Making | 1 pm Santa Misa, Rito II (Español) Virtual Live Worship | 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Sunday Night AA (Library) |
| 1
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 6:30 pm - 8 pm Philatelic Club (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 10 pm Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Mahon Hall) |
| 2
6:30 am - 7:30 am Men's Group Breakfast | 9 am - 10:30 am Bible Study with the Rector (Library) | 9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 9 pm Thrivent Financial 'Social Security Workshop' (Library) | 8 pm - 9 pm Tuesday Night AA (Mahon Hall) |
| 3
9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12 pm Noon Eucharist (Chapel) | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 4:15 pm - 5 pm Chorister Rehearsal (K-3rd), Choir Room | 7 pm - 9 pm HS Youth Group-1st&3rdWed@StMarks (library) |
| 4
9:15 am - 11:30 am
St Mark's Preschool | 9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 12:45 pm - 3 pm
St Mark's Preschool | 1 pm - 3 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 6 pm - 9:20 pm ESL class (Room 201) | 7 pm - 9 pm Spanish Class(Library) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Thursday Night AA Meeting (Mahon Hall) | 8 pm - 9:30 pm Adult Choir Rehearsal/Choir Room |
| 5
9:30 am - 1 pm
St Mark's Parents Day Out | 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Set up for St. Nicholas Luncheon | 12:15 pm - 1 pm
Advent Organ Recital Series with Cathryn Wilkinson/Sanctuary | 6 pm - 8 pm Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement) | 7 pm - 9 am Troop 44 Lock-in (Undercroft/Lehman Parlor) |
| 6
9 am - 10:30 am Pageant Casting | 9:30 am - 1 pm CODA (Room 202) | 7:30 pm - 9 pm AA Meeting - Spanish Language (Library) |
|