St. Mark's Episcopal Church - Glen Ellyn, IL
BackSeptember 2017Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
27
9 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10 am - 3 pm
St. Mark's Open House (10:00 am, 11:30 am and 2:30 pm; info session in Library 10:15)
10:30 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Sunday School Teacher Orientation Morning (Undercroft)
1 pm
Santa Misa, Rito II (Español)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sunday Night AA (Library)
28
7 pm - 9 pm

Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall)
8 pm - 10 pm
Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Lehman Parlor)
29
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Bible Study with the Rector (Library)
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Staff Meeting (Library)
8 pm - 9 pm
Tuesday Night GE South AA (Mahon Hall)
30
31
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Adult Choir Rehearsal (Choir Room)
8 pm - 9:30 pm
AA Meeting (Mahon Hall)
September 1
7 am - 8 am
Morning Prayer (Chapel)
6 pm - 8 pm
Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement)
2
8 am - 9 am
Saturday morning AA (Lehman Parlor)
9:30 am - 1 pm
CODA (Room 202)
3
Julian Jared Reynoso Baptism (1:00 pm service)
Darolyn Lopez Baptism (1:00 pm service)
Brenda Perez Quinceañera (1:00 pm Service)
8 am - 1 pm
St. Mark's Open House (8:00 am, 9:15 am, 10:30 am, 1:00 pm)
8 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite I
9:15 am - 9:45 am

JAM (Jesus and Me) for ages 4-8
9:15 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:30 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
12 pm - 1 pm
Youth Bridge Group and PADS Lunches (Library)
1 pm
Santa Misa, Rito II (Español)
5 pm - 7 am
St. Mark's PADS (1st Congregational Church Glen Ellyn)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sunday Night AA (Library)
4
Labor Day
6:30 pm - 8 pm
Philatelic Club (Basement)
7 pm - 9 pm

Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall)
8 pm - 10 pm
Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Lehman Parlor)
5

Preschool Home Visits
8 am - 9 am
Men's Breakfast (Glen Oak Restaurant)
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Bible Study with the Rector (Library)
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Staff Meeting (Library)
8 pm - 9 pm
Tuesday Night GE South AA (Mahon Hall)
6

Preschool Home Visits
9:30 am - 11 am
BFF Craft Group
11 am - 12 pm
Prayer Group
12 pm
Noon Eucharist (Chapel)
4 pm - 6 pm
Youth Choir Rehearsals (choir room)
7
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Classroom Drop-In Visits
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Adult Choir Rehearsal (Choir Room)
8 pm - 9:30 pm
AA Meeting (Mahon Hall)
8
7 am - 8 am
Morning Prayer (Chapel)
10 am - 12 pm
Philatelic Club (Room 201)
6 pm - 8 pm
Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Adult Choir Rehearsal (Choir Room)
9
7:30 am - 9 am
Men's Group (Library)
8 am - 9 am
Saturday morning AA (Lehman Parlor)
9:30 am - 1 pm
CODA (Room 202)
10
GrandParents' Day
Sali Khai Soe baptism (10:30 am service)
Hazel Dickey Baptism (10:30 am service)
Madison Marie Koop Baptism (10:30 service)
August James Smith and Miles Elwood Butterworth baptisms (9:15 service)

Kick Off Sunday
2:15 am - 2:45 am

Sunday School Orientation for Spanish Language Teachers
8 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite I
9:15 am - 9:45 am

JAM (Jesus and Me) for ages 4-8
9:15 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:15 am - 11:15 am

Sunday School Round Up --First Day of Sunday School
10:30 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
1 pm
Santa Misa, Rito II (Español)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sunday Night AA (Library)
11
Patriot Day

First Day of Preschool and PDO (Welcome Coffee for Parents)
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
6 pm - 7 pm
Evensong
7 pm - 9 pm

Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall)
8 pm - 10 pm
Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Lehman Parlor)
12
8 am - 9 am
Men's Breakfast (Glen Oak Restaurant)
8:30 am - 11 am
Fall Art Show Installation (Mahon Hall & Narthex)
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Bible Study with the Rector (Library)
10:30 am - 11:15 am
The fittest me-2nd wind seniors fitness (Mahon Hall)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Staff Meeting (Library)
1:30 pm - 3 pm
Encore Choir Rehearsal (Mahon Hall)
8 pm - 9 pm
Tuesday Night GE South AA (Mahon Hall)
13
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 11 am
BFF Craft Group
12 pm
Noon Eucharist (Chapel)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
4 pm - 6 pm
Youth Choir Rehearsals (choir room)
7 pm - 9 pm
Worship Committee Meeting (Lehman Parlor)
14
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
10:30 am - 11:15 am
The fittest me-2nd wind seniors fitness (Mahon Hall)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Adult Choir Rehearsal (Choir Room)
8 pm - 9:30 pm
AA Meeting (Mahon Hall)
15
7 am - 8 am
Morning Prayer (Chapel)
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 1 pm

First Day of Studio Arts Program
6 pm - 8 pm
Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement)
16
8 am - 9 am
Saturday morning AA (Lehman Parlor)
9:30 am - 1 pm
CODA (Room 202)
17
Lucina Grace Lopez Baptism (1:00 pm service)
Allyson Victoria and Hazel Masiel Florian Baptisms (1:00 pm Service)
8 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite I
9:15 am - 9:45 am

JAM (Jesus and Me) for ages 4-8
9:15 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:15 am - 11:15 am

Sunday School for PreK-High School
10:30 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
12 pm - 1:15 pm

Sunday School for PreK-12 (PreK-5 in Spanish)
1 pm
Santa Misa, Rito II (Español)
3 pm - 4 pm
Acolyte training (Sanctuary)
4 pm - 10 pm
Balderas birthday party (basement)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sunday Night AA (Library)
18
First Day of Munch and Learn
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
6:30 pm - 8 pm
Philatelic Club (Basement)
7 pm - 9 pm

Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DOK Meeting (Library)
8 pm - 10 pm
Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Lehman Parlor)
19

First Day of Kindergarten Enrichment
8 am - 9 am
Men's Breakfast (Glen Oak Restaurant)
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Bible Study with the Rector (Library)
9:15 am - 10 am

Music and Movement for Tots (Room 204)
10:30 am - 11:15 am
The fittest me-2nd wind seniors fitness (Mahon Hall)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Staff Meeting (Library)
1:30 pm - 3 pm
Encore Choir Rehearsal (Mahon Hall)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Vestry Meeting (Library)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Vestry Meeting (Library)
8 pm - 9 pm
Tuesday Night GE South AA (Mahon Hall)
20
7:30 am - 9:30 am
Women's bible study group (library)
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 11 am
BFF Craft Group
12 pm
Noon Eucharist (Chapel)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
4 pm - 6 pm
Youth Choir Rehearsals (choir room)
21
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Parent Orientation (Library)
10:30 am - 11:15 am
The fittest me-2nd wind seniors fitness (Mahon Hall)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

Kindergarten Enrichment
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Adult Choir Rehearsal (Choir Room)
8 pm - 9:30 pm
AA Meeting (Mahon Hall)
22
7 am - 8 am
Morning Prayer (Chapel)
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 1 pm

Studio Arts Program
4 pm - 9 pm

Wounaan Art Baskets Show Reception (Sanctuary, Narthex, Library, Kitchenette)
6 pm - 8 pm
Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement)
23
7:30 am - 9 am
Men's Group (Library)
8 am - 9 am
Saturday morning AA (Lehman Parlor)
9:30 am - 1 pm
CODA (Room 202)
24
Adolfo, Edward, & Adrian Soto Baptisms (1:00 pm service)
8 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite I
9:15 am - 9:45 am

JAM (Jesus and Me) for ages 4-8
9:15 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:15 am - 11:15 am

Sunday School for PreK-High School
10:30 am
Holy Eucharist, Rite II
12 pm - 1:15 pm

Sunday School for PreK-12 (PreK-5 in Spanish)
1 pm
Santa Misa, Rito II (Español)
6 pm - 6:30 pm
Choral Evensong (sanctuary)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sunday Night AA (Library)
25
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
7 pm - 9 pm

Boy Scout Troop 44 (Mahon Hall)
8 pm - 10 pm
Serenity Seekers / Al-Anon (Lehman Parlor)
26
8 am - 9 am
Men's Breakfast (Glen Oak Restaurant)
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Bible Study with the Rector (Library)
9:15 am - 10 am

Music and Movement for Tots (Room 204)
10:30 am - 11:15 am
The fittest me-2nd wind seniors fitness (Mahon Hall)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

Kindergarten Enrichment
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Staff Meeting (Library)
1:30 pm - 3 pm
Encore Choir Rehearsal (Mahon Hall)
8 pm - 9 pm
Tuesday Night GE South AA (Mahon Hall)
27
7:30 am - 9:30 am
Women's bible study group (library)
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 11 am
BFF Craft Group
12 pm
Noon Eucharist (Chapel)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
1 pm - 2 pm
Chavez Quinceañera rehearsal (Sanctuary)
1 pm - 2:30 pm
DuPage/Fox River Faith Leader Gathering (Library)
4 pm - 6 pm
Youth Choir Rehearsals (choir room)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Daniel Segner Organ Recital (Sanctuary)
28
9 am - 11:15 am

AM Preschool
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
10:30 am - 11:15 am
The fittest me-2nd wind seniors fitness (Mahon Hall)
12:45 pm - 3 pm

Kindergarten Enrichment
12:45 pm - 3 pm

PM Preschool
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Adult Choir Rehearsal (Choir Room)
8 pm - 9:30 pm
AA Meeting (Mahon Hall)
29
7 am - 8 am
Morning Prayer (Chapel)
9 am - 1 pm

PDO
9:30 am - 1 pm

Studio Arts Program
6 pm - 8 pm
Folkloric Children's Dance Group (Basement)
6:30 pm - 9 pm
Confirmation Retreat
30
8 am - 9 am
Saturday morning AA (Lehman Parlor)
9:30 am - 1 pm
CODA (Room 202)
1 pm - 3 pm
Briseida Chavez Quinceañera (Sanctuary)
Click to return to St. Mark's Home Page
christmas
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com