Calendar Events in Applegate Valley - Southern Oregon
www.applegater.org
BackJune 2017Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
28
10 am

WCFP HIKE: FINLEY OVERLOOK
1 pm - 3 pm

STICKS 'N' STRINGS: START TO FINISH
1 pm - 3 pm

MAY ACTIVITIES AT MEDFORD TEEN LIBRARY
29
Memorial Day

Jackson County Libraries Closed on Memorial Day
4 pm - 6:30 pm

WILLIAMS FARMERS' MARKET
30

FREE BASIC COMPUTER INSTRUCTION
6 pm

Food production in an Era of Climate Change
31

FREE BASIC COMPUTER INSTRUCTION
10 am - 6 pm
SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
10 am - 6 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
10:15 am

Smokey Bear Storytime
12 pm - 1 pm

From “Good Neighbors” to Twentieth-Century “Slaves”: The Bracero Program, 1942-1964
2 pm

AND THEN THERE WAS AGATHA: MOVIES BASED ON AGATHA CHRISTIE WORKS
2 pm - 4:20 pm

Free Movie & Popcorn at the Ashland Library
3 pm - 4:30 pm

SISKIYOU SLEUTHS BOOK GROUP WELCOMES READERS
June 1
2 pm - 4 pm

KNITTING CLASS @ APPLEGATE LIBRARY
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Mystery Author Talk: Hannah Dennison
6:30 pm - 8 pm

FORL (Friends Of Ruch Library) Board Meeting
2

JACKSONVILLE'S HAUNTED HISTORY WALKING TOURS

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
11:30 am

Smokey Bear Storytime
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Free Variety Cinema at the Central Point Branch Library
6 pm - 8:30 pm

WILDGRASS PRODUCTION UPDATES (RAINY & the RATTLESNAKES)
7 pm

JACKSONVILLE HAUNTED HISTORY TOURS
3

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
8:30 am - 1 pm

Medford BLM and Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest Will Host Annual Free Fishing Weekend Event
10 am - 5 pm

4TH ANNUAL RADIANT WOMEN’S DAY
12 pm - 1 pm

NATIVE BEES PRESENTATION AT ROGUE RIVER LIBRARY
1:30 pm

WILDGRASS PRODUCTION UPDATES (RAINY & the RATTLESNAKES)
5 pm

WILDGRASS PRODUCTION UPDATES ( LAURIE LEWIS & the RIGHT HANDS)
9 pm

The Distilled-Spirit Rebellion
4
Pentecost

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
2 pm - 3 pm

PIONEER HISTORY IN STORY AND SONG: DAVID GORDON
4:30 pm

WILDGRASS PRODUCTION UPDATES (RAINY & the RATTLESNAKES)
6 pm - 8 pm

COMMUNITY MARIJUANA MEETING
5
Whit Monday

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
11:30 am - 1:30 pm

GOLD HILL LIBRARY'S MONDAY MOVIE CLASSICS PROGRAM FEATURES JAMES STEWART
4 pm - 6:30 pm

WILLIAMS FARMERS' MARKET
6

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
9 pm

AFROLICIOUS @ APPLEGATE RIVER LODGE
7

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
11 am

Smokey Bear Storytime
12 pm - 1 pm

Windows in Time Lecture: Michael Hanley and His Friends
1 pm - 2:30 pm

CLIMATE CHANGE FILM AND DISCUSSION GROUP
2 pm

SEAN CONNERY IS BOND, JAMES BOND: FREE MOVIES AT THE TALENT LIBRARY
8

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
1:30 pm - 3 pm

Irish Genealogy Interest Group
1:30 pm - 3 pm

IRISH & GERMAN INTEREST GROUPS
2 pm - 4 pm

KNITTING CLASS @ APPLEGATE LIBRARY
9

WHITE OAK FARM 3-DAY INTRO TO NATURAL BUILDING WORKSHOP

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
9 am - 3 pm

Farm Practices to Support Beneficial Insects
10 am - 6 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Free Variety Cinema at the Central Point Branch Library
10

WHITE OAK FARM 3-DAY INTRO TO NATURAL BUILDING WORKSHOP

MEDFORD BEER WEEK
8 am

LAYTON DITCH TRAIL WORK PARTY
10 am - 4 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Brick Wall Roundtable
11 am - 3 pm

MCKEE BRIDGE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION
11 am - 3 pm

FRIENDS OF RUCH LIBRARY BOOK SALE BOOTH AT MCKEE BRIDGE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION
5 pm - 10 pm

FUNDRAISER FOR HAWTHORN FREE HERB CLINIC
7 pm - 8 pm

TALK STORY
9 pm - 1 am

THE EVENING SHADES MUSIC VIDEO AND SINGLE RELEASE PARTY
11
Trinity Sunday

WHITE OAK FARM 3-DAY INTRO TO NATURAL BUILDING WORKSHOP
8:30 am - 1 pm

Williams Grange Pancake Breakfast / Bluegrass Jam
4 pm - 5 pm

SUNDAY MINDFULNESS
5 pm - 9 pm

ALICE DIMICELE @ WILD WINES
12
11:30 am - 1:30 pm

GOLD HILL LIBRARY'S MONDAY MOVIE CLASSICS PROGRAM FEATURES JAMES STEWART
1 pm - 3 pm

DNA Interest Group (already tested)
1 pm

MEETING ON JACKSON AND JOSEPHINE COUNTIES FORESTLAND CLASSIFICATION FOR FIRE PROTECTION
4 pm - 6:30 pm

WILLIAMS FARMERS' MARKET
13
1:30 pm - 3 pm

Family Tree Maker “PC” & MAC User Group
2 pm

FREE MOVIES AT MEDFORD TEEN LIBRARY
3:30 pm - 5 pm

German Interest Group
3:30 pm - 5 pm

IRISH & GERMAN INTEREST GROUPS
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

2nd Tuesday Book Chat Group
14
Flag Day
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Genetic Genealogy: Understanding Gedmatch.com
10:30 am - 11:30 am

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS NATURE PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
12 pm - 1 pm

Windows in Time Lecture: Michael Hanley and His Friends
12 pm - 1:30 pm

Summer-Long Songs JCLS Concert Series Kicks off with Savanna Trio
1 pm - 2:30 pm

CLIMATE CHANGE FILM AND DISCUSSION GROUP
2 pm

SEAN CONNERY IS BOND, JAMES BOND: FREE MOVIES AT THE TALENT LIBRARY
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
SCA MONTHLY MEETING
15
Corpus Christi
1 pm - 3 pm

Bob Haworth Kicks off Ashland Library Lecture Series with “Tales and Tunes from the Folk Music Era”
2 pm - 4 pm

KNITTING CLASS @ APPLEGATE LIBRARY
2 pm - 7 pm

STORIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON
16

FIFTH ANNUAL WILD ROGUE RELAY IS COMING IN JUNE
9:30 am - 12:30 pm

MEDFORD CRUISE
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Free Variety Cinema at the Central Point Branch Library
1 pm - 4 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
17

FIFTH ANNUAL WILD ROGUE RELAY IS COMING IN JUNE

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
11 am - 5 pm

Rat Race with Apple Outlaw and Fiasco
12 pm - 4 pm

Victorian Days at Jacksonville’s Historic Beekman House!
12 pm - 3 pm

ADULT GAME DAY AT ASHLAND LIBRARY
7 pm

STOMPIN' & JAMMIN' FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE
18
Father's Day

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
9 am - 3 pm

21st Annual Antique & Collectible Street Faire
11 am - 5 pm

Rat Race with Apple Outlaw and Fiasco
12 pm - 5 pm

FATHER'S DAY 'WINE AND WHEELS' @ SCHMIDT FAMILY VINEYARDS
19

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
11:30 am - 1:30 pm

GOLD HILL LIBRARY'S MONDAY MOVIE CLASSICS PROGRAM FEATURES JAMES STEWART
4 pm - 6:30 pm

WILLIAMS FARMERS' MARKET
4 pm - 6:30 pm

MONDAY MOVIE NIGHT FOR KIDS AT MEDFORD LIBRARY THIS SUMMER
20

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
1:30 pm - 3 pm

Public Program/General Membership Meeting: “As it Was”
1:30 pm - 3 pm

JPR FANS! RVGS PRESENTS 'AS IT WAS'
2 pm

FREE MOVIES AT MEDFORD TEEN LIBRARY
3 pm - 5 pm

BUILD A COMMUNITY GARDEN AT MEDFORD LIBRARY
5 pm - 6 pm

LECTURE ON NATIVE AMERICAN CIVILIZATIONS AT SHADY COVE LIBRARY
6 pm - 7 pm

Applegate Friends of Fire District #9 Monthly meeting
6 pm - 6:30 pm
GROWERS CLUB CLASS @ RUCH HARDWARE
7 pm

APPLEGATE PARTNERSHIP & WATERSHED COUNCIL LECTURE EVENT
21

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
12 pm - 1 pm

GUILD LECTURE SERIES PRESENTS 'VOICES OF THE MODOC WAR'
1 pm - 2:30 pm

CLIMATE CHANGE FILM AND DISCUSSION GROUP
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Applegate Valley Garden Club
2 pm

SEAN CONNERY IS BOND, JAMES BOND: FREE MOVIES AT THE TALENT LIBRARY
3 pm - 4 pm

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS NATURE PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

A SUPER SPECIAL ICE CREAM STORYTIME AT ASHLAND LIBRARY
6 pm

Applegate Fire District Board of Directors Meeting
22

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
1 pm - 3 pm

EBOOKS AND LIBRARY DIGITAL DOWNLOAD WORKSHOPS AT THE LIBRARY
1 pm - 7 pm

STORIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON IN THE APPLEGATE!
2 pm - 4 pm

FELTING FUN FOR KIDS Grants Pass Museum of Art
3 pm - 4 pm

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS NATURE PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

APWC JUNE BOARD MEETING
23

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
9 am - 5 pm

Lavender Festival and Cider
9 am - 5 pm

SOUTHERN OREGON LAVENDER TRAIL
10 am - 4 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Free Variety Cinema at the Central Point Branch Library
2 pm - 3 pm

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS NATURE PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
24

RAT RACE PARAGLIDING COMPETITION
9 am - 1 pm

Jackson Josephine Small Woodlands Association Annual Tour & Picnic
9 am - 5 pm

Lavender Festival and Cider
9 am - 5 pm

SOUTHERN OREGON LAVENDER TRAIL
10 am - 4 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
12 pm

1932 LIVING HISTORY TOURS
2 pm - 3 pm

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS NATURE PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
5 pm - 8 pm

THE EVENING SHADES @ JOHN MICHAEL CHAMPAGNE CELLARS
25
9 am - 5 pm

Lavender Festival and Cider
9 am - 5 pm

SOUTHERN OREGON LAVENDER TRAIL
10 am

WILLIAMS COMMUNITY FOREST PROJECT HIKE TO MUNGERS BUTTE
1 pm - 3 pm

STICKS 'N' STRINGS: START TO FINISH
3 pm - 5 pm

ROGUE INDIVISIBLE MEMBER MEETING
26

2017 EVENTS IN ILLINOIS VALLEY / CAVE JUNCTION
9 am - 2 pm

A Garden in the Siskiyous: Pacifica’s Summer Day Camps (Yoga)
11:30 am - 1:30 pm

GOLD HILL LIBRARY'S MONDAY MOVIE CLASSICS PROGRAM FEATURES JAMES STEWART
11:30 am - 12:30 pm

SHARE A STORY, BUILD A WORLD WITH AWARD-WINNING STORYTELLER CHRISTOPHER LEEBRICK
1 pm - 3 pm

DNA Interest Group (new to subject)
2 pm - 3 pm

SHARE A STORY, BUILD A WORLD WITH AWARD-WINNING STORYTELLER CHRISTOPHER LEEBRICK
4 pm - 6:30 pm

WILLIAMS FARMERS' MARKET
27
9 am - 2 pm

A Garden in the Siskiyous: Pacifica’s Summer Day Camps (Yoga)
10:30 am - 11:30 am

SHARE A STORY, BUILD A WORLD WITH AWARD-WINNING STORYTELLER CHRISTOPHER LEEBRICK
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Quilt and Genealogy Talks: “The Furry Double Wedding Ring Quilt”
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

BRAIN BOOKS DISCUSSION GROUP AT ASHLAND LIBRARY
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

THE FURRY DOUBLE WEDDING RING QUILT
2 pm

FREE MOVIES AT MEDFORD TEEN LIBRARY
2 pm - 3 pm

SHARE A STORY, BUILD A WORLD WITH AWARD-WINNING STORYTELLER CHRISTOPHER LEEBRICK
6 pm

CANCELED: THE ONLIES CONCERT
6 pm

SOUTHERN OREGON CLIMATE ACTION NOW GENERAL MEETING / FIELD TRIP TO SOU FARM
7 pm

APPLEGATE VALLEY TREATMENT-FREE BEEKEEPERS CLUB
28
9 am - 2 pm

A Garden in the Siskiyous: Pacifica’s Summer Day Camps (Yoga)
10 am - 6 pm

SPRING USED BOOK SALES PLANNED THROUGHOUT JACKSON COUNTY
11 am - 12 pm

SHARE A STORY, BUILD A WORLD WITH AWARD-WINNING STORYTELLER CHRISTOPHER LEEBRICK
12 pm - 2:30 pm

JUNE LUNCHTIME MOVIE AT MEDFORD LIBRARY
1 pm - 2:30 pm

CLIMATE CHANGE FILM AND DISCUSSION GROUP
2 pm

SEAN CONNERY IS BOND, JAMES BOND: FREE MOVIES AT THE TALENT LIBRARY
2 pm - 4:20 pm

FREE MOVIE AND POPCORN AT ASHLAND LIBRARY
2 pm - 3 pm

SHARE A STORY, BUILD A WORLD WITH AWARD-WINNING STORYTELLER CHRISTOPHER LEEBRICK
3 pm - 4:30 pm

SISKIYOU SLEUTHS BOOK GROUP WELCOMES READERS
3 pm - 4 pm

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS STEM PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
6 pm - 8 pm

A MEETING WITH HUMBUG RESIDENTS AND BLM
29
9 am - 2 pm

A Garden in the Siskiyous: Pacifica’s Summer Day Camps (Yoga)
1 pm - 3 pm

BUILD A BETTER WORLD THROUGH LAUGHTER AND SONG WITH KARAOKE
2 pm - 3 pm

JOHN JACKSON PRESENTS STEM PROGRAMS AT THE LIBRARY
4 pm - 5 pm

TRAIL RUTS: OREGON'S CENTENNIAL WAGON TRAIN
30
9 am - 3 pm

Farm Practices to Support Beneficial Insects
11 am - 12 pm

WEST AFRICAN DRUMMING AND FOLKTALES AT THE LIBRARY
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Free Variety Cinema at the Central Point Branch Library
1 pm - 3 pm

EBOOKS AND LIBRARY DIGITAL DOWNLOAD WORKSHOPS AT THE LIBRARY
3 pm - 4 pm

WEST AFRICAN DRUMMING AND FOLKTALES AT THE LIBRARY
1

#visits

tramadolhcl.co
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com