BackMay 2017Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
w
e
e
k
30
Developing Your Light Body with Karlta Zarley • Apr. 30-May 3
8 am
Dawn Farm Ride for Recovery • Apr. 30, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
9 pm
Introduction to Journeying with Connie Lee Eiland • Apr. 30, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
11 am
Sunday Sadhana Meditation Practice with Karma Thegsum Choling • Sundays, 11 a.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays until Daylight Savings, 5-6:15 p.m.; Sundays after Daylight Savings, 6-7:15 p.m.
May 1
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Authentic Movement: Embodied Wisdom with Stefanie Cohen • Mondays, May 1-June 19
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
7 pm
Drop-in Healing Night with Enlightened Soul Center • First Mondays, 7-9 p.m.
8 pm
Top Seven Questions about Becoming a Doula: Monthly Teleseminar with Patty Brennan • May 1, June 5, Aug. 7; 8-9 p.m.
2
6:45 am
Dancing for Birth with Whitney Kolongowski • Six Wednesdays, May 2-June 6 or July 12-Aug. 16; 6:45-8:15 p.m.
12 pm
Cultivate Peace During and After Divorce with Melanie Fuscaldo • May 2, 12-1:30 p.m.
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6:30 pm
Parenting Teens in the 21st Century: Discussion Group on the Farm with Diane Ratkovich
7 pm
Intestinal Health: 'Leaky Gut Syndrome and our Microbiome' with Deepti Reddy in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room • May 2, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Grieve Well: Understanding Grief with Christy Miller • May 2, June 6; 7-8 p.m.
7:30 pm
Teens Using Drugs: What to Know and What to Do with Ray Dalton and Jules Cobbs • Part One on May 2, June 6; Part Two on May 9, June 13; 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
8 pm
Teleconference: Psychic Psychology Women's Group with John Friedlander • May 2, June 6, July 4, Aug. 1; 8-9 p.m.
3
9:30 am
World Religions Series with Susan Van Baalen • Wednesdays, May 3-31
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
7 pm
Unlimited Compassion and Wisdom: Three Principles of the Path with Jewel Heart • Wednesdays, May 3-Aug. 9, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Light Worker Activation with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Wednesdays
7:30 pm
Chanting with Ann Arbor Kirtan • May 3, June 7, July 5, Aug. 2; 7:30-9:30 p.m.
4
10:30 am
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Wildcrafting: Vernal Virtues with Jim McDonald • May 4, 5:30-8:30 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6 pm
Heart Healthy Vegan Breakfasts: Weekend Brunch with Vicki Brett-Gach
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation with Siddha Yoga Satsang Center • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
9 pm
Weekly Torah Study with Karen Greenberg • Thursdays starting May 4
5
9 am
Animal Reiki Training and Reiki Level Three: Shinpiden with Kathleen Prasad • May 5-7, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
9 am
D.O.V.E. Divine Original Vibration Embodiment Workshop with Karen Greenberg • Three Fridays, beginning May 5, June 9, July 7, or Aug. 4
9 am
Wilderness and Herbal Field Medicine with Sam Coffman • May 5-7
1:30 pm
Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT) for Those Age 60+ with Mariko A. Foulk • Fridays, Mar. 17-May 5, 1:30-4 p.m.
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Kabbalah for Indigos with Karen Greenberg
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
6:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Intensive Meditation with Lighthouse Center • First and third Fridays
7 pm
Dances of Universal Peace with Judy Lee Trautman • First Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Reiki Energy Healing with Greg Weathers • Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Mystic Night: Taurus New Moon Gathering with Tatiana Scavnicky • May 5, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
6
8 am - 9 am
Healing Touch Certificate Program, Level Three with Barb McConnell • May 6-7, Aug. 12-13; 8 a.m.-6 p.m.
8:30 am
Advanced Care Planning: Respecting Choices 1st Steps Facilitator Training with Merilynne Rush • May 6, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
9 am
Buddha's Birthday with Zen Buddhist Temple • May 6-7
9 am
One-Day Birth Preparation with Deb Rhizal • May 6, June 3, July 8, Aug. 12; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
9 am
Backyard Edible Mushrooms with Michigan Folk School • May 6, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
9 am
Spring Intensive 2017 with John Friedlander • May 6-7
9 am
Geometric Configuration Technique with Treneti Sens • May 6
9:30 am
Parenting Teens in the 21st Century with Diane Ratkovich
10 am
Path of the Open Heart Shamanism Apprentice Series Part Three: Divination, Methods of Shamanic Inquiry with Kate Durda • May 6, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Death and Dying: How to Handle Spirituality with Jewel Heart • May 6, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
10 am
Divination: Methods of Shamanic Inquiry (Basic Training in Shamanism) with Kate Durda
11 am
Talk and Demo on Ortho-Bionomy with Susan Phare and Cinda Hocking • May 6, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
12 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings with Marg Heeney • First and Third Saturdays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
2 pm
Free Intro to Nonviolent Communication in Ann Arbor • May 6, 2-5 p.m.
2:30 pm
Intuitives Interactive with Amy 'Metafizzy' Garber • First and Third Sundays, 2:30-4:30 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Palmistry/Tarot Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde at Crazy Wisdom
4:30 pm
The Yogic Way of Meditating with Ema Stefanova
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation with Mohinder Singh (Billie Wahlen)
6 pm
Black Pond Woods Expedition with Leslie Science and Nature Center • May 6, 6-8 p.m.
7 pm
Community Shamanic Journey Circle with Kate Durda
7:30 pm
Drum and Dance Jam with Curtis Glatter • First Saturdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
w
e
e
k
7
8:30 am
Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, 8:30-9:30 a.m.
9 am
Sat Nam Rasayan Practice Sessions with Mohinder Singh (Billie Wahlen) • May 7, June 10, July 16, Aug. 13
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, May 7-Aug. 27, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Celebration with Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1 pm
Kabbalah for Couples with Karen Greenberg • May 7, 1-3 p.m.
3 pm
Creating Your Ideal Mate with Karen Greenberg • May 7, 3-8 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays, 6-7:15 p.m.
8
10:30 am
Consciousness Rising Breathwork/Meditation with Dave and Pat Krajovic • May 8, June 12, July 10, Aug. 7; 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Message Circle with Amy 'Metafizzy' Garber • Second Mondays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
Authentic Movement: Embodied Wisdom with Stefanie Cohen • Mondays, May 1-June 19
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
9
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Permaculture Solutions Series: Rain Gardens with Michigan Folk School • May 9, 6-8 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
7 pm
Jewel Heart Readers • May 9, June 13, July 18, Aug. 8; 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Witches' Night Out in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
7:30 pm
Teens Using Drugs: What to Know and What to Do with Ray Dalton and Jules Cobbs • Part One on May 2, June 6; Part Two on May 9, June 13; 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
10
Aquarian Teacher™ Level 1 Teacher Training in Kundalini Yoga and Mediation as taught by Yogi Bhajan® • Early Bird Registration discount by March 1; Pre-Registration discount by May 10; Course starts May 20
9:30 am
World Religions Series with Susan Van Baalen • Wednesdays, May 3-31
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
How to De-Stress with Lauren Tatarchuk
6:30 pm
Creating Internal Resources with Cam Vozar • May 10, 6:30 p.m.
7 pm
Unlimited Compassion and Wisdom: Three Principles of the Path with Jewel Heart • Wednesdays, May 3-Aug. 9, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Evening with Aaron Channeled by Barbara Brodsky • May 10, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Thrive! Wellness Series • 7 p.m.
7 pm
Light Worker Activation with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Wednesdays
11
Quodoushka 2 Sacred Sexuality Program with Karen Krauss and Michael Stein • May 11-14
9 am
Be Young Total Health with Dana Clay Young • May 11-13
10:30 am
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
10:30 am
Brand New Kabbalah Pathworking Class with Karen Greenberg • May 11, June 8, July 13, Aug. 10; 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
1 pm
Discover SoulCollage!® with Laura Seligman • May 11, 31, June 21, July 11, Aug. 17; 1-4:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Deep Diving with Ho'oponopono with Robert Auerbach • May 11, June 15; 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation with Siddha Yoga Satsang Center • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
7 pm
Introduction to the Diamond Approach with Lou Weir • May 11, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Story Night with Members of the Ann Arbor Storytellers' Guild in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
12
Spirit of the Great Waters Retreat with Merri Walters and Robin Grosshuesch
9 am
Animal Communication Basic Class with Judy Liu Ramsey • May 12-14
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
The Fifth Vital Sign: Ypsilanti and Ann Arbor with Ariana Riegel
6:30 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings and Dreamwork with Irena Nagler • Second and Fourth Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7 pm
Free Films and Discussion at Jewel Heart • 7 p.m.
7 pm
Reiki Energy Healing with Greg Weathers • Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
13
9 am
Herbal Medicine with Naturopathic School of Ann Arbor • May 13, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
9 am
Volunteer Day: Invasive Plants with Robin Hills Farm • May 13, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
10 am
Westside Art Hop • May 13, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Relaxation for Body, Mind, and Spirit Day with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre
1 pm
Expanding Your Consciousness with Tammy Braswell • May 13, June 10, July 8, Aug. 12; 1-4 pm.
3 pm
Drop-In Astrology Readings with Alia Wesala • Second and Fourth Saturdays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
3 pm
Pure Meditation Foundation Class for Adults with Self Realization Meditation and Healing Centre
4 pm
Learn to Meditate with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Second Saturdays, 4-6:30 p.m
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
7 pm
In a Fractured, Divisive World, the Poets of All Nations Guide the Way Toward Peace with Frederick Glaysher • May 13, June 10; 7-9 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7 pm
Awaken Higher States of Awareness with a Gong Meditation with Mohinder Singh (Billie Wahlen)
7 pm
Tantric Energy Exploration with Leslie Blackburn • May 13, 7-9 p.m.
8 pm
afé 704 Concert Series with Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth
w
e
e
k
14
Mother's Day
8:30 am
Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, 8:30-9:30 a.m.
9 am
Foraged Brunch with Deanne Bednar and Kelly Theide • May 14, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, May 7-Aug. 27, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10 am
Teleconference: Focused Mind Meditation Practice Session with John Friedlander • May 14, June 4, July 2, Aug. 6; 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Celebration with Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1 pm
Mother's Day Fairy Tea in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room • May 14, 1 p.m.
1 pm
Mother's Day Fairy Tea in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room • May 14, 1 p.m.
1 pm
Mother's Day Wildflower Hike with Leslie Science and Nature Center • May 14, 1-2:30 p.m.
1 pm
Mother's Day Fairy Tea in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
3 pm
Drop-In Palmistry/Tarot Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays, 6-7:15 p.m.
15
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Helping Kids Adjust to Divorce with Natasha Kendal • May 15, 6:30-8 p.m.
6:30 pm
Authentic Movement: Embodied Wisdom with Stefanie Cohen • Mondays, May 1-June 19
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
7 pm
Meet the Doulas with Toni Auker • May 15, July 17; 7-8:30 p.m.
16
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6:30 pm
Parenting Teens in the 21st Century: Discussion Group on the Farm with Diane Ratkovich
6:30 pm
Monthly Oral Torah Study with Karen Greenberg • Tuesdays starting May 16
7 pm
The Gathering with Karlta Zarley • Third Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Philosophies of Herbal Healing with Linda Diane Feldt • May 16, 7-8:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Does Addiction Treatment Work? with Carl Christensen • May 16, 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
17
9 am
Sprouting Seeds Easily at Home with Corinne Bonafino • May 17
9:30 am
World Religions Series with Susan Van Baalen • Wednesdays, May 3-31
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Introduction to Pal Dan Gum Qigong with Antonio Sieira • May 17, June 14, Aug. 16; 6-8 p.m. or July 12, Aug. 9; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, May 17-June 21; 6:30-9 p.m.
7 pm
Unlimited Compassion and Wisdom: Three Principles of the Path with Jewel Heart • Wednesdays, May 3-Aug. 9, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Drummunity Circle with Lori Fithian • May 17, June 21, July 13, Aug. 22; 7 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7 pm
Light Worker Activation with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Wednesdays
8 pm
Teleconference: Prep Class for Seminars with John Friedlander • May 17, Aug. 16; 8-9 p.m.
18
Introduction to Constitutional Iris Analysis with Carole Florence • May 18-21
10:30 am
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5 pm
WomanSafeHealth Open House with Elizabeth Shadigian and Marnie Burkman
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams at Crazy Wisdom
6:30 pm
Building Resilience and Increasing Energy with Rachel Egherman • May 18, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Transformational Breath® Experiential Evening Workshops with Julie Wolcott and Marcia Bailey
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation with Siddha Yoga Satsang Center • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
7:30 pm
Healing Night with Lighthouse Center • Third Thursdays, 7:30-9 p.m.
19
Your Inner Source of Peace with A Place of Light • May 19-21
Silent Retreat with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • May 19-21
9 am
Light Worker Development with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Third Fridays
1 pm
Community Cat Training Class with Humane Society of Huron Valley • May 19, June 16; 1-3 p.m.
3 pm
Pure Meditation Foundation Class for Adults with Self Realization Meditation and Healing Centre
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5 pm
Ladies' Night Out at Crazy Wisdom Bookstore
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
6:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Intensive Meditation with Lighthouse Center • First and third Fridays
7 pm
Reiki Energy Healing with Greg Weathers • Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Crazy Wisdom Monthly Book Discussion • 7:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Crazy Wisdom Monthly Book Discussion • 7:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
20
Armed Forces Day
Aquarian Teacher™ Level 1 Teacher Training in Kundalini Yoga and Mediation as taught by Yogi Bhajan® • Early Bird Registration discount by March 1; Pre-Registration discount by May 10; Course starts May 20
Connection & Empowerment with Connie Lee Eiland • May 20-21
8 am
Walk and Wag with Humane Society of Huron Valley • May 20, 8 a.m.-1 p.m.
8:30 am
Advanced Business Training for Birth Professionals with Patty Brennan • May 20, Aug. 5; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
8:30 am
Advanced Business Training for Birth Professionals with Patty Brennan
9 am
Backyard Art Fair with Lynlee Sky, Jimmy Neal, and Jan Wilkiemeyer • May 20, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
9 am
Half-Day Baby and More! with Sierra Hillabrand • May 20, June 24; 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
9 am
Become a Medical Intuitive: Seeing with X-Ray Eyes with Tina Zion • May 20-21
9 am
One-Day Retreat with Zen Buddhist Temple
9:30 am
Parenting Teens in the 21st Century with Diane Ratkovich • May 6, 20; 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
9:30 am
Five-Minute Technique Proven to Boost Your Life with Fred George Sauer
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Friends of the AADL May Book Sale • May 20, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; May 21, 1-4 p.m.
10 am
Days of Mindfulness Meditation—Living Consciously with Esther Kennedy
10:30 am
Death Café with Merilynne Rush and Diana Cramer • Third Saturdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
12 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings with Marg Heeney • First and Third Saturdays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
2:30 pm
Intuitives Interactive with Amy 'Metafizzy' Garber • First and Third Sundays, 2:30-4:30 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Palmistry/Tarot Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
w
e
e
k
21
8:30 am
Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, 8:30-9:30 a.m.
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, May 7-Aug. 27, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10 am
Finding Hope in Worrisome Times with Dave and Pat Krajovic
10 am
Finding Hope in Worrisome Times with Dave and Pat Krajovic
10:45 am
Sunday Celebration with Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1 pm
Friends of the AADL May Book Sale • May 20, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; May 21, 1-4 p.m.
2 pm
Remembering Wholeness—Darshan with the Mother • May 21, June 18; 2 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays, 6-7:15 p.m.
6:15 pm
Cannabis Classroom 101 with Bloom City Club • Third Sundays, 6:15-7:15 p.m.
22
World Food and Nutrition Congress with Maria Gougouli • May 22-24
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Authentic Movement: Embodied Wisdom with Stefanie Cohen • Mondays, May 1-June 19
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
7 pm
Thrive! Wellness Series • 7 p.m.
23
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Learning about Panchakarma and How to Make it Part of Your Lifestyle with Nia-Avelina Aguirre • May 23, June 20; 6-8 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
7 pm
Transformational Breath® Experiential Evening Workshops with Julie Wolcott and Marcia Bailey
7 pm
How to Support the Bees: Reworking Our Properties and Buying Habits with David M. Hall in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Tobacco Cessation and Addiction Recovery with Anna Byberg • May 23, 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
8 pm
Teleconference: Kundalini Meditation and Clearing with John Friedlander • May 23, June 27, July 25, Aug. 22; 8-9 p.m.
24
9:30 am
World Religions Series with Susan Van Baalen • Wednesdays, May 3-31
10 am
Beginning Kabbalah: Kabbalah Miracles with Karen Greenberg • May 24, June 28, July 26, Aug. 23; 10 a.m.-1 p.m. or 7-10 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Chakra Clearing and Meditation with DeLynn Lake • May 24, 6 p.m.
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, May 17-June 21; 6:30-9 p.m.
6:30 pm
Massage Training Open House with Naturopathic School of Ann Arbor
7 pm
Unlimited Compassion and Wisdom: Three Principles of the Path with Jewel Heart • Wednesdays, May 3-Aug. 9, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Having the Talk—Between Adult Children and their Aging Parents with Linda S. Bender • May 24, 7 p.m.; June 11, 2 p.m.; July 20, 7 p.m.; Aug. 17, 7 pm.
7 pm
Light Worker Activation with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Wednesdays
7 pm
Crazy Wisdom Poetry Series hosted by Joe Kelty and Ed Morin
25
10:30 am
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6 pm
Connecting with Archangels with Karen Greenberg
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams at Crazy Wisdom
6:15 pm
Introductory Zen Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Five Thursdays beginning May 25 or July 13; 6:15-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Are you Losing the War with Gravity? An Intro to Rolf Structural Integration (Rolfing) with Robert Auerbach • May 25, June 29; 7-8 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation with Siddha Yoga Satsang Center • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
26
10 am
Meditation in the Garden with Carole Caplan • Fridays Starting May 26, 10-11 a.m
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings and Dreamwork with Irena Nagler • Second and Fourth Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7 pm
Reiki Energy Healing with Greg Weathers • Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
27
9 am
Making Healing Creams, Salves, and Lip Balm with Michigan Folk School
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
1:30 pm
How to Be a Happier Person—Now! With Bob Bedard • Last Saturdays, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Astrology Readings with Alia Wesala • Second and Fourth Saturdays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
w
e
e
k
28
8 am
Meditation in the Garden with Carole Caplan • Sundays Starting May 28, 8-9 a.m.
8:30 am
Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, 8:30-9:30 a.m.
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, May 7-Aug. 27, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Celebration with Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
11 am
Using Crystals to Connect with Our Guides with Jennifer Vanderwal • May 28, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
2 pm
Ann Arbor Storytellers' Guild at the Ann Arbor District Library • Fourth Sundays, May-June
3 pm
Drop-In Palmistry/Tarot Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays, 6-7:15 p.m.
29
Memorial Day
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Authentic Movement: Embodied Wisdom with Stefanie Cohen • Mondays, May 1-June 19
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
30
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
7:30 pm
Co-Occurring Disorders: Understanding Self-Medication and Complex Recovery with Jeremy Suttles • May 30, 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
31
9:30 am
World Religions Series with Susan Van Baalen • Wednesdays, May 3-31
1 pm
Discover SoulCollage!® with Laura Seligman • May 11, 31, June 21, July 11, Aug. 17; 1-4:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
Skincare 101 with Ashley Arnold
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, May 17-June 21; 6:30-9 p.m.
7 pm
Unlimited Compassion and Wisdom: Three Principles of the Path with Jewel Heart • Wednesdays, May 3-Aug. 9, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Light Worker Activation with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Wednesdays
1
Cinetopia International Film Festival • June 1-11
9 am - 10 am
Nine-Day Natural Building Skill Builder with Deanne Bednar and Chris McClellan • June 1-9
9 am
Wellspring Writing Workshops with Julie Mariouw
10:30 am
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation with Siddha Yoga Satsang Center • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
2
Speaking and Listening from the Heart: Introduction to Nonviolent-Compassionate Communication with Jeff Brown, Francois Beausoleil, and Lisa Gottlieb • June 2-3
8:30 am
End-of-Life Doula Training and Certification with Merilynne Rush and Patty Brennan • June 2-4; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
9 am
Mindfulness for Childbirth with Melissa Marback and Susan Greenlee • June 2-4
9 am
Massage Therapy: Thai Bodywork Methods with Naturopathic School of Ann Arbor • June 2-4
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:30 pm
Kabbalah for Indigos with Karen Greenberg
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
6:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Intensive Meditation with Lighthouse Center • First and third Fridays
7 pm
Dances of Universal Peace with Judy Lee Trautman • First Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Reiki Energy Healing with Greg Weathers • Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
3
8:30 am
Women's Divorce Workshop with Women's Divorce Resource Center • June 3, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
9 am
Broommaking Workshop with Michigan Folk School • June 3, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
9 am
One-Day Birth Preparation with Deb Rhizal • May 6, June 3, July 8, Aug. 12; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
9:30 am
Food Series Using Ayurvedic Herbs and Spices for Healing and Prevention with Nia-Avelina Aguirre • June 3, 9:30-11:30 a.m.; July 25, 6-8 p.m.
9:30 am
Ready for Birth Condensed Class with Center for the Childbearing Year • June 3, 10; 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. or July 22, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. or Thursdays, Aug. 17-31, 6:30-9 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
12 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings with Marg Heeney • First and Third Saturdays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
1 pm
Mother-Daughter Day at the Farm with Diane Ratkovich • June 3, 1-5 p.m
1 pm
Experience Reiki Healing Energy with Andrea Kennedy in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
2 pm
Horticulture Workshop Series with Stacey Rayer • 2 p.m.
2:30 pm
Intuitives Interactive with Amy 'Metafizzy' Garber • First and Third Sundays, 2:30-4:30 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Palmistry/Tarot Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
7:30 pm
Drum and Dance Jam with Curtis Glatter • First Saturdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
Check or uncheck colored to view one or multiple categories
 Show All
A Course in Miracles
Acupressure, Shiatsu & Reflexology
Acupuncture
Addiction & Recovery
Anatomy
Angels
Animals & Pets
Animals & Therapy
Anthroposophical Medicine
Anthroposophy
Aromatherapy & Essential Oils
Art & Craft
Astrology
Auras
Author Events
Ayurveda
Bodywork
Bodywork & Bodymind Therapies
Book Discussion Groups
Breathwork
Buddhism
Caregiving
Ceremonies, Celebrations & Festivals
Chakras
Channeling
Chant
Childbirth
Children & Young Adults
Chinese Medicine
Chiropractic
Christian Mysticism
Christianity
Chronic Illness/Chronic Pain
Craniosacral Therapy
Crystals
Death & Dying
Detoxification
Divorce Support
Dreamwork
Drumming
Earth Healing
Egyptian Mysteries
Energy Healing
Enneagram
Essential Oils
Ethics
Exercise & Fitness
Exhibitions
Exhibits
Feng Shui
Festivals & Fairs
Film
Flower Remedies
Fundraisers
Healing
Health and Wellness
Herbs, Plants & the Garden
Holistic Health
Homeopathy
Hypnosis
Hypnotherapy
Infant Massage
Integrative Medicine
Intuitive & Psychic Development
Iridology
Jain Teachings
Kabbalah
Life Transitions
Love & Relationships
Mandalas
Massage
Meditation
Men's Work
Midlife
Movement & Dance
Music, Sound & Voice
Native American
Nature Awareness
Naturopathy
Nonviolent Communication
Numerology
Nutrition & Food Medicine
Osteopathy
Pagan Spirituality
Palmistry
Parenting
Past Life Regression
Peace
Personal Growth
Photography
Polarity
Prayer
Professional Development
Prosperity & Abundance
Raw Foods
Reiki
Retreats
Right Livelihood
Salons
Self-Care
Shamanism
Shiatsu
Skincare
Social Media
Special Events
Spiritual Development
Sports Massage
Storytelling
Stress Management
Support Groups
Sustainability
Tai Chi, Martial Arts, Self Defense
Tarot & Divination
Tea Events
Theater
Theosophy
Therapy & Support Groups
Thermography
Transpersonal Psychology
Wilderness Awareness
Women's Health
Womenspirit
Work & Right Livelihood
Writing & Poetry
Yoga
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com