BackMarch 2017Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
w
e
e
k
26
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
11 am
Sunday Sadhana Meditation Practice with Karma Thegsum Choling • Sundays, 11 a.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
11 am
Tap into the Healing Power of Self-Love with Healing Crystal Energy with Jennifer Vanderwal • Feb. 26, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
11 am
Silent Group Meditation with Jason Riggs and Rori Stienstra • Second and Fourth Sundays, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
1 pm
Astrology Consultations with Richard and Victoria Smoot • Feb. 26, 1-4 p.m.
1 pm
Friends of the AADL February Book Sale • Feb. 25, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Feb. 26, 1-4 p.m.
1 pm
Michigan Reiki Dojo with Michigan Reiki • Sundays, Jan. 8-Apr. 9, 1-3 p.m.
2 pm
Amends Making and Forgiveness, Why It's So Important with Carole Kirby in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room • Feb. 26, 2-4:30 p.m.
2 pm
Ann Arbor Storytellers' Guild at the Ann Arbor District Library • Fourth Sundays, 2-4 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Palmistry Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde • First and Third Saturdays, 3-6 p.m.; Second and Fourth Sundays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center • Sundays, meditating 5-6 p.m., mindful sharing 6-6:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays until Daylight Savings, 5-6:15 p.m.; Sundays after Daylight Savings, 6-7:15 p.m.
27
9 am
Coming Home—On Right Relationship with Soul's Purpose with ShuNahSii Rose • Mondays, Feb. 20-Apr. 3
6:30 pm
Writing Ourselves Awake: Embodying Mindfulness with Holly Makimaa • Jan. 30, Feb. 13, 27; 6:30-8:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
28
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
Connecting with Various G-D Names/Aspects: Heavenly Travel with Karen Greenberg • Feb. 28, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
7 pm
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation with Billie Wahlen • Tuesdays, Jan. 3-Apr. 25, 7-8:30 p.m. and Fridays, Jan. 6-Apr. 28, 9:30-11 a.m.
7:30 pm
Relapse Prevention with Erik Anderson • Feb. 28, 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation at Kashi Nivas with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
March 1
Aquarian Teacher™ Level 1 Teacher Training in Kundalini Yoga and Mediation as taught by Yogi Bhajan® • Early Bird Registration discount by March 1; Pre-Registration discount by May 10; Course starts May 20
9 am
Right Brain/Left Brain Tarot with Jane Pierce • Feb. 8, 22, Mar. 1, 8, 15, 29
6 pm
Family Matters with Katie Gordon • Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25; Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22; Mar. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29; Apr. 5, 12, 19, 26; 6-7:15 p.m.
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
Dancing for Birth with Whitney Kolongowski • Wednesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 14 or Feb. 28-Apr. 11; 6:45-8:15 p.m.
7:30 pm
Wednesday Meditation with Karma Thegsum Choling • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Chakra Meditation Class with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Wednesdays, Mar. 1-Apr. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Light Worker Activation with Sandya Sandra Shears • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
2
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams • Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Wellspring Writing Workshops with Julie Mariouw • Thursdays, Jan. 12-Mar. 2, 6:-8:45 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
6:15 pm
Introductory Zen Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Five Thursdays beginning Jan. 12, Mar. 9, Apr. 20; 6:15-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Psychic Development: Raise your Vibration with Holistic Hypnotics • Thursdays, Mar. 2-23, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
9 pm
Weekly Torah and Zohar Study with Karen Greenberg • Torah on Thursdays starting Jan. 12, 8-9 p.m.; Zohar on Thursdays starting Mar. 2, 9-10 p.m.
3
9 am
Dances of Universal Peace with Judy Lee Trautman • First Fridays
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
6:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery • First and Third Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Intensive Meditation with Lighthouse Center • First and third Fridays, gather at 7 p.m.; chanting, 7:30-10:15 p.m.
8 pm
Chanting, Pure Meditation, and Silent Prayer with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Fridays, 8 p.m.
4
9 am
Reiki Level Two: Okuden with Michigan Reiki • Mar. 4, 11; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
9:30 am
Breastfeeding Basics and Caring for Your Newborn with Center for the Childbearing Year • Jan. 28, Mar. 4, Apr. 29; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Days of Contemplative Prayer, Meditation and Mindfulness Practice with Esther Kennedy • Jan. 21, Feb. 18, Mar. 4, Apr. 29; 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
10 am
Path of the Open Heart Shamanism Apprentice Series Part One: Lower World, Power Animals and Allies with Kate Durda • Mar. 4, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m.
1 pm
Three-Hour Meditation with Song of the Morning Community • Jan. 7, Feb. 4, Mar. 4, Apr. 1; 1-4 p.m.
w
e
e
k
5
Pure Meditation Course Including Raja-Kriya Yoga with Self-Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Mar. 5-11
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10 am
Teleconference: Focused Mind Meditation Practice Session with John Friedlander • First Sundays, Jan.-Apr., 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
10 am
Myriad Meditations with Karen Greenberg • Mar. 5, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.
11 am
Sunday Sadhana Meditation Practice with Karma Thegsum Choling • Sundays, 11 a.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1 pm
Michigan Reiki Dojo with Michigan Reiki • Sundays, Jan. 8-Apr. 9, 1-3 p.m.
2 pm
Working with Emotions and Intuition with Diane Babalas • Mar. 5, 2-4 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings with Marcella Fox • First and Third Sundays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center • Sundays, meditating 5-6 p.m., mindful sharing 6-6:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays until Daylight Savings, 5-6:15 p.m.; Sundays after Daylight Savings, 6-7:15 p.m.
7 pm
Spiritual Talk: Pure Meditation and Silent Prayer with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Sundays, 7 p.m.
6
9 am
Coming Home—On Right Relationship with Soul's Purpose with ShuNahSii Rose • Mondays, Feb. 20-Apr. 3
10 am
Breathing the Chakras: Consciousness Rising Group Breathwork/Meditation with Dave and Pat Krajovic • Mar. 6, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
2 pm
Chi Clinic with Joanna Myers and Alexis Neuhaus • Mondays-Thursdays, 2-3 p.m.; Fridays, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
5 pm
Auditions for 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' (Shakepeare) in May in the Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre
6:30 pm
Herbal Salve Making with Holly Rutt • March 6, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
8 pm
Top Seven Questions about Becoming a Doula: Monthly Teleseminar with Patty Brennan • Jan. 9, Feb. 6, Mar. 6, Apr. 3; 8-9 p.m.
8:30 pm
Six-Week Online Meditation Series with Mridu Pasrija • Mar. 6, 13, 20, 27, Apr. 3, 10; 8:30-9 p.m. EDT
7
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch • First and Third Tuesdays, 5:30-8:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
Building Your Spiritual Business with Karen Greenberg • Mar. 7, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
7 pm
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation with Billie Wahlen • Tuesdays, Jan. 3-Apr. 25, 7-8:30 p.m. and Fridays, Jan. 6-Apr. 28, 9:30-11 a.m.
7:30 pm
Teens Using Drugs: What To Know and What To Do with Ray Dalton and Jules Cobbs • Part One on Jan. 3, Feb. 7, Mar. 7, Apr. 4; Part Two on Jan. 10, Feb. 14, Mar. 14, Apr. 11; 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation at Kashi Nivas with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
8 pm
Teleconference: Psychic Psychology Women's Group with John Friedlander • Jan. 3, Feb. 7, Mar. 7, Apr. 4; 8-9 p.m.
8
5 pm
Auditions for 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' (Shakepeare) in May in the Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
How to Optimize Your Life with Lauren Tatarchuk • Mar. 8, 6-7 p.m.
6 pm
Deepening Mindfulness: Emotions, Compassion, Forgiveness with Lynn Sipher • Wednesdays, Mar. 8-Apr. 9, 6-8 p.m.
6:45 pm
Dancing for Birth with Whitney Kolongowski • Wednesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 14 or Feb. 28-Apr. 11; 6:45-8:15 p.m.
7:30 pm
Wednesday Meditation with Karma Thegsum Choling • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Chakra Meditation Class with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Wednesdays, Mar. 1-Apr. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Light Worker Activation with Sandya Sandra Shears • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
9
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams • Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:15 pm
Introductory Zen Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Five Thursdays beginning Jan. 12, Mar. 9, Apr. 20; 6:15-8:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
Ann Arbor Women's Circle with Lauren Tatarsky • Second and Fourth Thursdays, 6:45-8 p.m.
7 pm
Psychic Development: Raise your Vibration with Holistic Hypnotics • Thursdays, Mar. 2-23, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
7 pm
Story Night with Members of the Ann Arbor Storytellers' Guild • Second Thursdays; 7-9 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
10
6:30 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings and Dreamwork with Irena Nagler • Second and Fourth Fridays of each month, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
8 pm
Chanting, Pure Meditation, and Silent Prayer with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Fridays, 8 p.m.
11
9 am
Dog Owner PetMassage™ Workshop with Jonathan Rudinger • Mar. 11
9 am
Dog Handling/Leadership Skills for the Dog Owner with Jonathan Rudinger • Mar. 11
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Astrology Readings with Alia Wesala • Second and Fourth Saturdays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
4 pm
Learn to Meditate with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Second Saturdays, 4-6:30 p.m.
8 pm
Harmony Bones at Café 704 • Mar. 11, 8 p.m.
w
e
e
k
12
Daylight Saving (Start)
9 am
Unleashing Unlimitedness—The Soul of Creation with Dave and Pat Krajovic • Mar. 12, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
9 am
Helping Families Strategize As Members Age with Linda Steinborn Bender • Jan. 15, Feb. 16, Mar. 12, Apr. 20
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
11 am
Sunday Sadhana Meditation Practice with Karma Thegsum Choling • Sundays, 11 a.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
11 am
Silent Group Meditation with Jason Riggs and Rori Stienstra • Second and Fourth Sundays, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
11 am
JissoJi Zen Ann Arbor Meditation • Jan. 8, Feb. 12, Mar. 12; 11 a.m.- 12 p.m.
1 pm
Loving Kindness Knitting Social with Jewel Heart • Jan. 8, Feb. 12, Mar. 12, Apr. 9; 1-4 p.m.
1 pm
Mastering Meditation Part II with Kapila Castoldi • Mar. 12, 19, 26; 1-3 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
1 pm
Michigan Reiki Dojo with Michigan Reiki • Sundays, Jan. 8-Apr. 9, 1-3 p.m.
2 pm
Head-to-Toe Gentle Cleansing Program with Nia-Avelina Aguirre • Mar. 12, Apr. 9; 2-3:30 p.m
3 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Palmistry Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde • First and Third Saturdays, 3-6 p.m.; Second and Fourth Sundays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center • Sundays, meditating 5-6 p.m., mindful sharing 6-6:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays until Daylight Savings, 5-6:15 p.m.; Sundays after Daylight Savings, 6-7:15 p.m.
9 pm
Guided Full Moon Meditation with Body Mind Spirit Radio • Jan. 12, Feb. 10, Mar. 12, Apr. 10; 9-9:30 p.m.
13
9 am
PetMassage WaterWork™ Workshop with Jonathan Rudinger • Mar. 13-16
9 am
Coming Home—On Right Relationship with Soul's Purpose with ShuNahSii Rose • Mondays, Feb. 20-Apr. 3
10 am
Consciousness Rising Breathwork/Meditation with Dave and Pat Krajovic • Jan. 9, Feb. 6, Mar. 13, Apr. 10; 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
5 pm
Auditions for 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' (Shakepeare) in May in the Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre
5:30 pm
Michigan Bashar Meetup with Elisabeth Maddix • Second Mondays, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
14
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
6 pm
Plant Propagation: Getting a Start on Your Growing Season with Bee Ayer • Mar. 14, 6-7 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
A Touch of Thai Massage • Sacred Breath Healing Studies: Kelly Kempter, R.T.T., and Emily Dryzga
7 pm
Jewel Heart Readers • Jan. 10, Feb. 14, Mar. 14, Apr. 11; 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation with Billie Wahlen • Tuesdays, Jan. 3-Apr. 25, 7-8:30 p.m. and Fridays, Jan. 6-Apr. 28, 9:30-11 a.m.
7 pm
Witches' Night Out • Jan. 10, Feb. 14, Mar. 14, Apr. 11; 7 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
7 pm
Building Resilient Communities: 10 Simple Steps with David M. Hall in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room • Mar. 14, 7-8:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Teens Using Drugs: What To Know and What To Do with Ray Dalton and Jules Cobbs • Part One on Jan. 3, Feb. 7, Mar. 7, Apr. 4; Part Two on Jan. 10, Feb. 14, Mar. 14, Apr. 11; 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation at Kashi Nivas with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
15
9 am
Sustainable Family Gardening with DeLynn Lake • Mar. 15
9 am
One-Day Retreat with Zen Buddhist Temple • Feb. 6, Mar. 15, Apr. 22; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, Jan. 18-Feb. 22 or Mar. 15-Apr. 19, 6:30-9 p.m.
6:45 pm
Dancing for Birth with Whitney Kolongowski • Wednesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 14 or Feb. 28-Apr. 11; 6:45-8:15 p.m.
7 pm
Evenings with Barbara Brodsky and Aaron • Jan. 18, Mar. 15, Apr. 12; 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Intuitive School: How to Get Your Intuitive Guidance—The Clairs with Tatiana Scavnicky • Mar. 15, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Rise Again Community Sing-Along with Jeanne Mackey • Jan. 11, Feb. 8, Mar. 15; 7 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Wednesday Meditation with Karma Thegsum Choling • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Chakra Meditation Class with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Wednesdays, Mar. 1-Apr. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Light Worker Activation with Sandya Sandra Shears • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
8 pm
Teleconference: Seven Planes of Consciousness Practice Session with John Friedlander • Jan. 18, Feb. 15, Mar. 15, Apr. 19; 8-9 p.m.
16
9 am
DONA Postpartum Doula Workshop with Patty Brennan and Guest Instructors • Mar. 16-19
1 pm
March International Neighbor Day with Dixieland Jazz Trio • Mar. 16, 1-2:30 p.m.
1:30 pm
Women Reading the Scriptures Series: Jesus and Women with Anneliese Sinnott • Jan. 19, Feb. 16, Mar. 16; 1:30-3 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams • Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:15 pm
Introductory Zen Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Five Thursdays beginning Jan. 12, Mar. 9, Apr. 20; 6:15-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Psychic Development: Raise your Vibration with Holistic Hypnotics • Thursdays, Mar. 2-23, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
7:15 pm
JissoJi Zen Study Group: “Treasury of the True Dharma Eye: Zen Master Dogen’s Shobo Genzo” by Kazuaki Tanahashi • Third Thursdays • 7:15 p.m.- 8:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Healing Night with Lighthouse Center • Third Thursdays, 7:30-9 p.m.
17
St. Patrick's Day
9 am
Light Worker Activation with Sandya Sandra Shears • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
1:30 pm
Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT) for Those Age 60+ with Mariko A. Foulk • Fridays, Mar. 17-May 5, 1:30-4 p.m.
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
6:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot Readings with Gail Embery • First and Third Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
7 pm
Intensive Meditation with Lighthouse Center • First and third Fridays, gather at 7 p.m.; chanting, 7:30-10:15 p.m.
7:30 pm
Crazy Wisdom Monthly Book Discussion • 7:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Chanting with Ann Arbor Kirtan • Jan. 13, Feb. 17, Mar. 17, Apr. 14; 7:30-9:30 p.m.
8 pm
Chanting, Pure Meditation, and Silent Prayer with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Fridays, 8 p.m.
18
Overnight Introductory Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Jan. 20-21, Mar. 18-19
9 am
Introduction to Meditation—Level One with Dorothy Ann Coyne • Jan. 14, Feb. 18, Mar. 18; 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
9 am
Gong Sound Meditation with Billie Wahlen • Jan. 21, Feb. 18, Mar. 18, Apr. 22
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Death Cafe with Merilynne Rush and Diana Cramer • Third Saturdays, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
10 am
Introduction to Mindfulness Meditation with Lynn Sipher • Mar. 18, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
1 pm
SMART's Annual Spring Blast • Mar. 18, 1-3 p.m.
w
e
e
k
19
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10 am
Creating Safety and Sacred Space with Connie Lee Eiland • Mar. 19, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
11 am
Sunday Sadhana Meditation Practice with Karma Thegsum Choling • Sundays, 11 a.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1 pm
Michigan Reiki Dojo with Michigan Reiki • Sundays, Jan. 8-Apr. 9, 1-3 p.m.
2 pm
What You Can Do for Non-Threatening Lumps, Bumps, Cysts, and Fibroids with Nia-Avelina Aguirre • Jan. 30, 6-7 p.m.; Feb. 18, 2-3 p.m.; Mar. 19, 2-3 p.m.
3 pm
Spring Equinox with Esther Kennedy • Mar. 19, 3-4:30 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings with Marcella Fox • First and Third Sundays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
3:30 pm
Eating for Beauty: Anti-Aging Workshop with Vikki Narayan • Mar. 19, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center • Sundays, meditating 5-6 p.m., mindful sharing 6-6:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays until Daylight Savings, 5-6:15 p.m.; Sundays after Daylight Savings, 6-7:15 p.m.
6:30 pm
Fireside Fun: A Good Old-Fashioned Campfire Circle with Leslie Science and Nature Center • Mar. 19, Apr. 9; 6:30-8 p.m.
20
9 am
Coming Home—On Right Relationship with Soul's Purpose with ShuNahSii Rose • Mondays, Feb. 20-Apr. 3
4 pm
WomanSafeHealth Open House with Elizabeth Shadigian • Jan. 23, Feb. 20, Mar. 20, Apr. 17; 4-5 p.m.
7 pm
Vernal Equinox Celebration—A Multigenerational Celebration of Balance and Rebirth with Michigan Friends Center • Mar. 20, 7-9 p.m.
21
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch • First and Third Tuesdays, 5:30-8:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
7 pm
The Gathering with Karlta Zarley • Third Tuesdays, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Drummunity Circle with Lori Fithian • Jan. 24, Feb. 22, Mar. 21, Apr. 20; 7 p.m.
7 pm
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation with Billie Wahlen • Tuesdays, Jan. 3-Apr. 25, 7-8:30 p.m. and Fridays, Jan. 6-Apr. 28, 9:30-11 a.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation at Kashi Nivas with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
8 pm
Teleconference: Kundalini Meditation and Clearing with John Friedlander • Jan. 24, Feb. 21, Mar, 21, Apr. 25; 8-9 p.m.
22
10 am
Beginning Kabbalah: Kabbalah Miracles with Karen Greenberg • Jan. 25, Feb. 15, Mar. 22, Apr. 26; 10 a.m.-1 p.m. or 7-10 p.m.
6 pm
Peaceful Warriors for Children and Essential Oils with Sacred Touch Healing Arts Center • Jan. 4, Mar. 22; 6-7 p.m.
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
Dancing for Birth with Whitney Kolongowski • Wednesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 14 or Feb. 28-Apr. 11; 6:45-8:15 p.m.
7 pm
Intuitive School: How to Get Your Intuitive Guidance—The Clairs Part Two with Tatiana Scavnicky • Mar. 22, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Crazy Wisdom Poetry Series hosted by Joe Kelty, Ed Morin, and David Jibson • Second and Fourth Wednesdays, 7-9 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
7:30 pm
Wednesday Meditation with Karma Thegsum Choling • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Chakra Meditation Class with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Wednesdays, Mar. 1-Apr. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Light Worker Activation with Sandya Sandra Shears • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
23
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams • Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:15 pm
Introductory Zen Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Five Thursdays beginning Jan. 12, Mar. 9, Apr. 20; 6:15-8:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
Ann Arbor Women's Circle with Lauren Tatarsky • Second and Fourth Thursdays, 6:45-8 p.m.
7 pm
The Healer and Ascension Certification Course with Eve Wilson • Every other Thursday starting Mar. 23, 7-10 p.m.
7 pm
Psychic Development: Raise your Vibration with Holistic Hypnotics • Thursdays, Mar. 2-23, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
7:30 pm
Monthly Ascension Support Class with Eve Wilson • Every fourth Thursday starting Feb. 9, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
24
1:30 pm
Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT) for Those Age 60+ with Mariko A. Foulk • Fridays, Mar. 17-May 5, 1:30-4 p.m.
6 pm
Mindfulness for Childbirth with Melissa Marback, M.D., & Susan Greenlee, C.N.M.
6:30 pm
Drop-In Intuitive Readings and Dreamwork with Irena Nagler • Second and Fourth Fridays of each month, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7 pm
Second Degree Reiki with Suzy Wienckowski • Mar. 24, 7-9 p.m.; Mar. 25, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m.
8 pm
Chanting, Pure Meditation, and Silent Prayer with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Fridays, 8 p.m.
25
Peace and Quiet Weekend Retreats with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Jan. 14-15, Mar. 25-26
8:45 am
Herbal Medicine with Mary Light • Mar. 25, 8:45 a.m.-4 p.m.
9:30 am
Second Degree Reiki with Suzy Wienckowski • Mar. 24, 7-9 p.m.; Mar. 25, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Dancing with the Divine with Su Hansen • Mar. 25, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
10 am
Long-Distance Backpacking: How-To Backpacking Tutorial with Ben Wielechowski • Mar. 25, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
1:30 pm
How to Be a Happier Person—Now! With Bob Bedard • Last Saturdays, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Astrology Readings with Alia Wesala • Second and Fourth Saturdays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
3 pm
Pure Meditation Foundation Class with Self-Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Jan. 7, Jan. 14, Mar. 25, 3 p.m. and Feb. 11, 10 a.m.
w
e
e
k
26
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
11 am
Sunday Sadhana Meditation Practice with Karma Thegsum Choling • Sundays, 11 a.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
11 am
Crystals for Empaths with Jennifer Vanderwal • Mar. 26, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
11 am
Silent Group Meditation with Jason Riggs and Rori Stienstra • Second and Fourth Sundays, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
12:30 pm
Heightening Your Vibration: Alchemy with Karen Greenberg • Mar. 26, 12:30-8:30 p.m.
1 pm
Michigan Reiki Dojo with Michigan Reiki • Sundays, Jan. 8-Apr. 9, 1-3 p.m.
2 pm
Ann Arbor Storytellers' Guild at the Ann Arbor District Library • Fourth Sundays, 2-4 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Palmistry Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde • First and Third Saturdays, 3-6 p.m.; Second and Fourth Sundays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center • Sundays, meditating 5-6 p.m., mindful sharing 6-6:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays until Daylight Savings, 5-6:15 p.m.; Sundays after Daylight Savings, 6-7:15 p.m.
27
9 am
Coming Home—On Right Relationship with Soul's Purpose with ShuNahSii Rose • Mondays, Feb. 20-Apr. 3
28
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
7 pm
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation with Billie Wahlen • Tuesdays, Jan. 3-Apr. 25, 7-8:30 p.m. and Fridays, Jan. 6-Apr. 28, 9:30-11 a.m.
7 pm
Diamond Approach Study Group with Lou Weir • Jan. 10, 24, Mar. 14, 28, Apr. 11; 7-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Cultivating Mindfulness to Support Recovery with Libby Robinson • Mar. 28, 7:30-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation at Kashi Nivas with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
29
6 pm
The Art of Brush Lettering with Amber Lee • Mar. 29, 6-7 p.m.
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
Dancing for Birth with Whitney Kolongowski • Wednesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 14 or Feb. 28-Apr. 11; 6:45-8:15 p.m.
7 pm
Intuitive School: How to Read Oracle Cards with Tatiana Scavnicky • Mar. 29, 7-10 p.m.
7:30 pm
Wednesday Meditation with Karma Thegsum Choling • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Chakra Meditation Class with Nirmala Nancy Hanke • Wednesdays, Mar. 1-Apr. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
7:30 pm
Light Worker Activation with Sandya Sandra Shears • Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m.
30
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira • Tuesdays and Thursdays, Jan.-Apr., 6-7:30 p.m.
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams • Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:15 pm
Introductory Zen Meditation Courses with Zen Buddhist Temple • Five Thursdays beginning Jan. 12, Mar. 9, Apr. 20; 6:15-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
31
9 am
Animal Communication Basic Class with Judy Liu Ramsey • Jan. 20-22, Mar. 31-Apr. 2
1:30 pm
Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT) for Those Age 60+ with Mariko A. Foulk • Fridays, Mar. 17-May 5, 1:30-4 p.m.
6:30 pm
A Simple, Brief, Effective Spiritual Exercise with Spiritual Growth Meetup and Eckankar of Ann Arbor • Fridays, 6:30-7:15 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7 pm
Free Films and Discussion at Jewel Heart • 7 p.m.
7 pm
Recovery Meditation Service with Temple Echad • Last Fridays, 7-8 p.m.
8 pm
Chanting, Pure Meditation, and Silent Prayer with Self Realization Meditation Healing Centre • Fridays, 8 p.m.
1
April Fool's Day
Internship in Natural Building and Sustainable Skills with Deanne Bednar • Apr. 1-30
Internship in Natural Building and Sustainable Skills with Deanne Bednar • Apr. 1-30
8:30 am
Healing Touch Certificate Program, Level Two with Barb McConnell • Apr. 1-2, 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
9 am
Advanced Healing Techniques for Experienced Healers with Karlta Zarley • Apr. 1, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
9:30 am
Way-Seekers' Kitchen Practice with Zen Buddhist Temple • Apr. 1, 15, 22, 29; 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita with Atmaram Chaitanya • Saturdays, 10-11 a.m.
10 am
Long-Distance Backpacking: DIY Camp Stove with Ben Wielechowski • Apr. 1, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
10 am
Long-Distance Backpacking: DIY Camp Stove with Ben Wielechowski • Apr. 1, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
1 pm
Three-Hour Meditation with Song of the Morning Community • Jan. 7, Feb. 4, Mar. 4, Apr. 1; 1-4 p.m.
7 pm
Intuitive School: Oracle Card Mixer—A Fun Night of Intuitive Reading Practice with Tatiana Scavnicky • Apr. 1, 7-10 p.m.
Check or uncheck colored to view one or multiple categories
 Show All
A Course in Miracles
Acupressure, Shiatsu & Reflexology
Acupuncture
Addiction & Recovery
Anatomy
Angels
Animals & Pets
Anthroposophical Medicine
Anthroposophy
Aromatherapy & Essential Oils
Art & Craft
Astrology
Auras
Author Events
Ayurveda
Bodywork
Bodywork & Bodymind Therapies
Book Discussion Groups
Breathwork
Buddhism
Caregiving
Ceremonies, Celebrations & Festivals
Chakras
Channeling
Chant
Childbirth
Children & Young Adults
Chinese Medicine
Chiropractic
Christian Mysticism
Christianity
Chronic Illness/Chronic Pain
Craniosacral Therapy
Crystals
Death & Dying
Detoxification
Divorce Support
Dreamwork
Drumming
Earth Healing
Egyptian Mysteries
Energy Healing
Enneagram
Essential Oils
Ethics
Exercise & Fitness
Exhibitions
Exhibits
Feng Shui
Festivals & Fairs
Film
Flower Remedies
Fundraisers
Healing
Health and Wellness
Herbs, Plants & the Garden
Holistic Health
Homeopathy
Hypnosis
Hypnotherapy
Infant Massage
Integrative Medicine
Intuitive & Psychic Development
Iridology
Jain Teachings
Kabbalah
Life Transitions
Love & Relationships
Mandalas
Massage
Meditation
Men's Work
Midlife
Movement & Dance
Music, Sound & Voice
Native American
Nature Awareness
Naturopathy
Nonviolent Communication
Numerology
Nutrition & Food Medicine
Osteopathy
Pagan Spirituality
Palmistry
Parenting
Past Life Regression
Peace
Personal Growth
Photography
Polarity
Prayer
Professional Development
Prosperity & Abundance
Raw Foods
Reiki
Retreats
Right Livelihood
Salons
Self-Care
Shamanism
Shiatsu
Skincare
Social Media
Special Events
Spiritual Development
Sports Massage
Storytelling
Stress Management
Support Groups
Sustainability
Tai Chi, Martial Arts, Self Defense
Tarot & Divination
Tea Events
Theater
Theosophy
Therapy & Support Groups
Transpersonal Psychology
Wilderness Awareness
Women's Health
Womenspirit
Work & Right Livelihood
Writing & Poetry
Yoga
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com