Kearns High School
BackJanuary 2020Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
29
30
Winter Recess: No School
6 am - 2 pm
Building Hours
7 am - 11 am
Drill: Practice (aux)
9 am - 11:30 am
GBB: Practice (main)
2:45 pm - 4:15 pm
JV B Basketball: Kearns vs. Grace ID (Juan Diego)
4:30 pm - 6 pm
V B Basketball: (R) Kearns vs. Grace ID (Juan Diego)
31
Winter Recess: No School
6 am - 2 pm
Building Hours
7 am - 11 am
Drill: Practice (aux)
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
JV B Basketball: Kearns vs. Corner Canyon (Juan Diego)
4 pm - 5:30 pm
V B Basketball: Kearns vs. Corner Canyon (Juan Diego)
5:45 pm - 7:15 pm
Soph B Basketball: Kearns vs. Corner Canyon (Juan Diego)
January 1
New Year's Day
Winter Recess: No School/Building Closed
2
A Day
2 pm - 4 pm
B Soccer: Open Gym (aux)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Swim: Kearns @ Granger
4 pm - 6 pm
JV GBB: Timberlion Tournament/ Kearns vs Borah (Capital HS, Boise ID)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
6:15 pm - 8:15 pm
V GBB: Timberlion Tournament/ Kearns vs Id. Falls (Borah HS, Boise, ID)
3
B Day
Wrestling: 6A Duals @ Am. Fork
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
11:15 am - 1:15 pm
V GBB: Timberlion Tournament, Kearns vs Capital (Borah HS, Boise, ID)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
4 pm - 6 pm
JV GBB: Timberlion Tournament/ Kearns vs Rocky Mtn (Capital HS, Boise ID)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
6 pm - 9 pm
B Soccer: Open Gym (aux)
4
7 am - 9 am
B Soccer: Open Gym (aux)
8 am - 10 am
BBB: Practice (main)
9 am - 12 pm
Winter Guard (aux)
10 am - 12 pm
JV GBB: Timberlion Tournament/ Kearns vs Eagle (Capital HS, Boise ID)
10:30 am - 12:15 pm
Frosh BBB: West @ Kearns (main)
12 pm - 2 pm
V GBB: Timberlion Tournament, Kearns vs Minico (Borah HS, Boise, ID)
5
6
A Day
7:10 am - 8:10 am
Late Start: SL-PLC
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm
Faculty Meeting (media)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (main)
6 pm - 7:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Kearns @ Provo
7
B Day
3:30 am - 5:15 am
Soph B Basketball: Kearns @ Am Fork
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (main)
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: Kearns @ Am. Fork
6 pm - 8 pm
B Soccer: Open Gym (aux)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: Kearns @ Am Fork (Jenn, Scott)
8
A Day
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (aux)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
B Soccer: Open Gym (weight room)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Swim: Hunter @ AF & Lone Peak
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (main)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
JV Wrestling: Kearns @ W. Jordan
6 pm - 7:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Jordan @ Kearns (aux)
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Var. Wrestling: Kearns @ W. Jordan
7 pm - 9:30 pm
Softball: Open Gym (main)
9
B Day
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:10 pm - 3:10 pm
Drama Social (room 117)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (aux)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
10
SNAD/End of Term: No School (Teacher Work Day)
Debate: Tiger Tangle @ Hurricane High School
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph. B Basketball: Kearns @ T-ville (main)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph G Basketball: Kearns @ T-Ville (aux)
4 pm - 5 pm
Wrestling: Best of the West Tournament @ Tooele HS
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: Kearns @ T-Ville (aux)
5:15 pm - 7 pm
V G Basketball: (R) Kearns @ T-Ville (main)(Brett,Scott)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: (R) Kearns @ T-ville (main)(Brett,Scott)
7 pm - 9 pm
JV G Basketball: Kearns @ T-Ville (aux)
11
Debate: Tiger Tangle @ Hurricane High School
Frosh BBB: Kearns @ Hillcrest
7:30 am - 9:30 am
GBB: Practice (main)
8 am - 6:30 pm
Jr. Jazz BB (aux) (Scott)
9:30 am - 12 pm
BBB: Practice (main)
4 pm - 5 pm
Wrestling: Best of the West Tournament @ Tooele HS
12
13
A Day
7:10 am - 8:10 am
Late Start: SL-PLC
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (aux)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
4:30 pm - 6 pm
URS Meeting (media center) (Brett)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (main)
6 pm - 7:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Cyprus @ Kearns (aux)
6 pm - 8 pm
Men's & Women's Rugby Meeting (room 104)
14
B Day
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph B Basketball: Granger @ Kearns (main)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph G Basketball: Granger @ Kearns (aux)
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Community Council (Admin Conf)
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: Granger @ Kearns (aux)
5:15 pm - 7 pm
V G Basketball: (R) Granger @ Kearns (main)(Tysen, Scott)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: (R) Granger @ Kearns (main)(Brett, Tysen, Scott)
7 pm - 9 pm
JV G Basketball: Granger @ Kearns (aux)
15
A Day
WIDA Testing
Frosh BBB: Kearns @ Timpview
8 am - 2:30 pm
HOSA Blood Drive (cafeteria)
1 pm - 3:30 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (aux)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
JV Wrestling: Granger @ Kearns
6:30 pm - 9 pm
Puente Parent Night (media center)
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Var. Wrestling: Granger @ Kearns (Tysen)
7 pm - 9:30 pm
Softball: Open Gym (aux)
16
B Day
WIDA Testing
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Leadership Meeting (rm 233)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (aux)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Swim: Mtn. Ridge @ Kearns (Senior Night)(Jen)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (aux)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
JV Wrestling: Kearns @ Hunter
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Var. Wrestling: Kearns @ Hunter
7 pm - 9 pm
Drill Practice (main)
17
A Day
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph. B Basketball: Kearns @ W. Jordan
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph G Basketball: W. Jordan @ Kearns
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: Kearns @ W. Jordan
5:15 pm - 7 pm
V G Basketball: (R) W. Jordan @ Kearns (Jen)
6 pm - 8 pm
Drill: Region Party (cafeteria)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: (R) Kearns @ W. Jordan (Tysen,)
7 pm - 9 pm
JV G Basketball: W. Jordan @ Kearns
18
7:30 am - 9:30 am
GBB: Practice (main)
8 am - 3:30 pm
Jr. Jazz BB (aux)(Jen)
9:30 am - 12 pm
BBB: Practice (main)
10 am - 1 pm
Region Drill @ Granger
19
20
Martin Luther King Jr. Day
MLK jr.: No School/Building Closed
21
B Day
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (aux)
7 pm - 9 pm
Softball: Open Gym (main)
22
A Day
WIDA Testing
1 pm - 3:30 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (aux)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
JV Wrestling: T-Ville @ Kearns
6 pm - 7:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Corner Canyon @ Kearns (aux)
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Var. Wrestling: Hall of Fame T-ville @ Kearns (Jen)
23
B Day
WIDA Testing
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (aux)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
JV Wrestling: Kearns @ Cyprus
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Var. Wrestling: Kearns @ Cyprus
24
A Day
WIDA Testing
Debate: Marie Clegg @ UVU
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph B Basketball: Granger @ Kearns
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph G Basketball: Cyprus @ Kearns
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: Cyprus @ Kearns
5:15 pm - 7 pm
V G Basketball: (R) Cyprus @ Kearns (Scott, Tysen)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: (R) Cyprus @ Kearns (Scott, Tysen, Jen)
7 pm - 9 pm
JV G Basketball: Cyprus @ Kearns
25
Debate: Marie Clegg @ UVU
7:30 am - 9:30 am
GBB: Practice (main)
8 am - 2 pm
Winter Play Rehearsals (aud)
8 am - 6:30 pm
Jr. Jazz BB (aux) (Scott)
9:30 am - 11:30 am
BBB: Practice (main)
10:30 am - 12:15 pm
Frosh BBB: Alta @ Kearns (main)
12:30 pm - 3 pm
Softball: Open Gym (main)
26
27
B Day
WIDA Testing
Spirit Week
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
7:10 am - 8:10 am
Late Start: Dist./Dept. PLC Consensus
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (aux)
2:30 pm - 9 pm
Winter Play Tech Rehearsals (aud)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (main)
6 pm - 7:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Hillcrest @ Kearns (aux)
28
A Day
WIDA Testing
Spirit Week
7 am - 11:30 am
Junior/ College Day (aud)
2:30 pm - 9 pm
Winter Play Tech Rehearsals (aud)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph. B Basketball: Kearns @ Hunter
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph G Basketball: Kearns @ Hunter
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Swim: Kearns @ Brighton
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: Kearns @ Hunter
5:15 pm - 7 pm
V G Basketball: (R) Kearns @ Hunter (Scott, Brett)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: (R) Kearns @ Hunter (Scott, Brett, Tysen)
7 pm - 9 pm
JV G Basketball: Hunter @ Kearns
29
B Day
WIDA Testing
Spirit Week
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Poetry Team: Workshop (media center)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (aux)
2:30 pm - 9 pm
Winter Play Tech Rehearsals (aud)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (main)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (aux)
7 pm - 8:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Kearns @ Hunter
30
A Day
WIDA Testing
Spirit Week
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV BBB Practice (aux)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
V/JV GBB Practice (main)
2:30 pm - 9 pm
Winter Play Tech Rehearsals (aud)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph/Frosh BBB Practice (aux)
5 pm - 7 pm
Soph GBB Practice (main)
6 pm - 7:45 pm
Frosh BBB: Kearns @ West
31
B Day
WIDA Testing
Spirit Week
Wrestling: UHSAA 6A Divisional @ TBA
5:30 am - 7 am
Baseball: Open Gym (aux gym)
2:30 pm - 5 pm
Baseball: Open Gym (main gym balconies)
2:30 pm - 9 pm
Winter Play Tech Rehearsals (aud)
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph B Basketball: T-ville @ Kearns
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Soph G Basketball: T-ville @ Kearns
5:15 pm - 7 pm
JV B Basketball: T-ville @ Kearns
5:15 pm - 7 pm
V G Basketball: (R) T-ville @ Kearns (Brett, Jen)
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Poetry Slam (Media Center)
7 pm - 9 pm
V B Basketball: (R) T-ville @ Kearns (Jen, Brett)
7 pm - 9 pm
JV G Basketball: T-ville @ Kearns
1
8 am - 2 pm
Winter Play Tech Rehearsals (aud)
8 am - 10 am
BBB: Practice (main)
10 am - 12:30 pm
GBB: Practice (main)(west bleachers out)
8 pm - 3:30 am
Jr. Jazz BB (aux) (Brett)
Home of the Cougars
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com