ST. PHILIP NERI FACILITIES CALENDAR Click Here to Return to SPN Parish web site
BackFebruary 2017Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
29
Second Collection: Catholic Schools
Child Church Ages 3 6 (M1)Dropped off before the 9:30 a.m. Mass/Picked up following the 9:30 a.m. Mass
RCIA Session: Following the 8:00 a.m. Mass (MPC)
9:30 am
Rite of Enrollment Mass for 1st Eucharist (CH)
2 pm
Crystal Vaccaro to present a Concert at St. Philip Neri (CH)
3:45 pm
PSR: Confirmation Session 5 (M1/M2)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy --Group 1 (M1)
30
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
Boys' Basketball SPN vs St Rita at SPN (MP) (JRS -4pm SRS-4:50 pm)
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 2 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Boys' Basketball Practice/Games (FYR/MP/MPS/MPK)
6 pm - 7:30 pm
PSR Class (AH)
31
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
1:30 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 3 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Boys' Basketball Practice/Games (FYR/MP/MPS/MPK)
3:45 pm
Faculty MTG (Computer Lab
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy--Group 4 (M1)
7:30 pm
Adult Choir Practice (CH)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scouts Troop MTG(AH)
8 pm - 10 pm
Men's Club Basketball (MP)
February 1
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
School: 3rd Quarter Progress Reports
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am - 10:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 5 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Boys' Basketball Practice/Games (FYR/MP/MPS/MPK)
6:30 pm - 8 pm
Cub Scout Den 3 (AH)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy - Group 6 (M1)
2
Groundhog Day
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
12:30 pm - 3 pm
Young At Heart MTG/Dessert/Bingo (M1/M2)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Boys' Basketball Practice/Games (FYR/MP/MPS/MPK)
7 pm
Men's Club MTG (AH)
7 pm - 9:30 pm
SPN H.S. Youth Ministry CYO Basketball Team Games (MP)
3
CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
MS Youth Ministry (Crazy Sock Day for St Jude's Hospital
9 am
Mass: Students' Liturgy (CH)
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
3:30 pm - 5 pm
Girl Scout MTG (M1)
3:30 pm - 5 pm
Daisies MTG (M3)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Boys' Basketball Practice/Games (FYR/MP/MPS/MPK)
4
11 am - 4 pm
SPN Girl Scout Troops 'Sip & Paint' (AH)
5
Child Church Ages 3 6 (M1)Dropped off before the 9:30 a.m. Mass/Picked up following the 9:30 a.m. Mass
RCIA Session (MPC)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy --Group 1 (M1)
6
Kindergarten - 7th 2017-2018 New Student Registration
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 2 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
6 pm - 7:30 pm
PSR Class (AH)
7
Kindergarten - 7th 2017-2018 New Student Registration
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
1:30 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 3 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy--Group 4 (M1)
7:30 pm
Adult Choir Practice (CH)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scouts Troop MTG(AH)
8 pm - 10 pm
Men's Club Basketball (MP)
8
Kindergarten - 7th 2017-2018 New Student Registration
International Day of Prayer and Awareness Against Human Trafficking
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am - 10:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 5 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
5 pm - 6:30 pm
Boys'Volleyball Tryouts (FYR/MP)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy - Group 6 (M1)
9
Kindergarten - 7th 2017-2018 New Student Registration
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:30 am - 12:30 pm
Grandparents Club MTG (M1/M2)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
7:30 pm - 11 pm
Co-Op MTG (AH)
10
Kindergarten - 7th 2017-2018 New Student Registration
9 am
Mass: Students' Liturgy (CH)
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
3:30 pm - 5 pm
Girl Scout MTG (M1)
3:30 pm - 5 pm
Brownies MTG (M3)
7 pm - 10 pm
Men's Club 'Feed The Homeless' (MPK)
11
8 am - 11:30 am
Men's Club 'Feed The Homeless' (MPK)
4 pm
Naim: (4 pm Mass) MTG/Pot Luck Dinner (M1/M2)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cub Scout Pack 377 (AH)
12
Lincoln's Birthday
Child Church Ages 3 6 (M1)Dropped off before the 9:30 a.m. Mass/Picked up following the 9:30 a.m. Mass
RCIA Session (MPC)
Following 6:00 p.m. Mass (CH): H.S. Youth SPY Night (Youth Room)
12 pm - 2 pm
Grandparents Club Mother/Daughter Luncheon (FYR/MP/MPK)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy --Group 1 (M1)
7 pm - 10 pm
Ladies' Co-Op Valentine Grams Sorting (AH)
13
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 2 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
6 pm - 7:30 pm
PSR Class (AH)
7 pm
Pastoral Council MTG (MPC)
14
Valentine's Day
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
11 am - 3 pm
E.J. Deanery MTG (M1/M2/MPK)
1:30 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 3 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy--Group 4 (M1)
7:30 pm
Adult Choir Practice (CH)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scouts Troop MTG(AH)
8 pm - 10 pm
Men's Club Basketball (MP)
15
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am - 10:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 5 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
7 pm
School Board Meeting (MPC)
7 pm - 8 pm
Cub Scout Pack 377 MTG (AH)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy - Group 6 (M1)
16
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
12:30 pm - 3 pm
Young At Heart MTG/Dessert/Bingo /Homemade Valentine Exchange(M1/M2)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
17
9 am
Mass: Students' Liturgy (CH)
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama: Extra Class (MPS)
18
Pastoral Solidarity Fund for Africa (All Masses this weekend)
MS Youth Ministry Bowling
5:30 pm - 9 pm
Engaged Encounter (Private Home)
19
Pastoral Solidarity Fund for Africa (All Masses this weekend)
Child Church Ages 3 6 (M1)Dropped off before the 9:30 a.m. Mass/Picked up following the 9:30 a.m. Mass
RCIA Session (MPC)
Following 6:00 p.m. Mass (CH): H.S. Youth SPY Mardi Gras Party (Youth Room )and Parade @ Metariie Healthcare Center
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Cub Scout Pack 377 (AH )Doughnuts following Scout Mass
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy --Group 1 (M1)
20
President's Day
Washington's Birthday
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 2 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
6 pm - 7:30 pm
PSR Class (AH)
7 pm
MAY FAIR Committee MTG (MPC)
21
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
1:30 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 3 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
3:45 pm
Faculty MTG (Computer Lab)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy--Group 4 (M1)
7:30 pm
Adult Choir Practice (CH)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Boy Scouts Troop MTG(AH)
8 pm - 10 pm
Men's Club Basketball (MP)
22
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
9:45 am - 10:45 am
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy -- Group 5 (M1)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
7 pm
The Prophets: Messengers of God's Mercy - Group 6 (M1)
23
CIRCLE 27-ROSE PETALS-MISSIONARIES OF ST THERESE (CH)Following 9:00 a.m. Mass (CH)
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
11 am - 3 pm
E.J. Deanery MTG (M1/M2/M3/MPK)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drama Class (MP/MPS)
7 pm - 8 pm
2018 Confirmation Registration (M1/M2)
24
9 am
Mass: Students' Liturgy (CH)
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
10 am - 10:50 am
SPN School Parade (White Top)
11 am
Students' Early DismissaL
12 pm - 4 pm
Co-Op Laser Tag Private Fundraiser
10 pm - 10:50 pm
SPN Parade (White-Top)
25
26
NO RCIA Session
27
School Mardi Gras Holidays
Preparing the Church for Lent (Volunteers welcomed-following the 9:00 a.m. Mass)
28
School Mardi Gras Holidays
1
Ash Wednesday
RCIA Rehearsal Rt. Sending & Welcome (CH) Following the 6:00 p.m. Mass (CH)
School Mardi Gras Holidays
Ash Wednesday Mass Schedule 6:15 a.m., 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. (Ashes distribued during all Masses today)
Day of Fasting and Abstinence
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Naim Board Meeting (M1/M2)
12 pm - 1 pm
Word Service (CH)
5 pm
Sacrament of Reconciliation (CH)
2
School Mardi Gras Holidays
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
3
School Mardi Gras Holidays
Abstinence from Meat All Fridays of Lent including Good Friday
9 am - 3:20 pm
P.E. Classes (MP)
7 pm
Stations of the Cross (CH)
4
RCIA: Rite of Sending during Mass (CH)
Collection for the Capital Campaign (All Masses this weekend)
FACILITIES KEY - CH=CHURCH, RC=RECTORY, PC=PORTE COCHERE, CO=CHURCH OFFICE, SC=SCHOOL, AH=ASSEMBLY HALL, AHK=KITCHEN, CR=CLASSROOM, LB=LIBRARY, YD=YARD, MP=MULTI-PURPOSE(GYM), MPS=STAGE, MPK=KITCHEN, M1=MTG RM 1, M2=MTG RM 2, M3=MTG RM 3, MPC=CONFERENCE RM, PSR=PARISH SCHOOL OF RELIGION
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com